Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS INC

EIN 04-3734836 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$49,754
Expenses 2024
$149,199

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
1200
Street
905 16TH STREET NW STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ASHLEY GOURDINE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.7
  • NINA RAWTANI

    TREASURER ALTERNATE BOD HOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.7
  • ROBERT JACOBSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.7
  • CATHY CAO

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.7
  • JENNIFER FELDMAN-BRILLEMBOURG

    PRESIDENT-ELECT HOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • BEVERLY CHANG

    ALTERNATE HOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • YEWANDE JOHNSON

    BOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • GAGE PARR

    HOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELISHA PETERSON

    ALTERNATE HOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAYWARD EVANS

    ALTERNATE HOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $49,754
    Expenses
    $149,199
    Contributions
    $1,690
    Grants paid
    $1,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $75,920
    Expenses
    $46,719
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $82,215
    Expenses
    $41,304
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $6,325

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.