NAISMITH MEMORIAL BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME INC 1150 WEST COLUMBUS AVE
EIN 04-6128892 SPRINGFIELD, MA
- Revenue 2024
- $11,864,912
- Expenses 2024
- $13,082,365
Program services were 71.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A500
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1000 HALL OF FAME AVENUE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT NAISMITH
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BOB BEAUDINE
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
KATHY BEHRENS
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GREG BUTLER
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
ALVIN CHUN
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
FRANK COLACCINO
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JERRY COLANGELO
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
TARA VANDERVEER
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JULIUS ERVING
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CATHY ENGELBERT
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
DAN GAVITT
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
SHEILA JOHNSON
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
RICK KELLEHER
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CYNTHIA MARSHALL
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
WILLIAM KOENIG
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JIM PUHALA
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
THOMAS TULL
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BYRON SPRUELL
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MARK TATUM
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JIM TAUBENFELD
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JAMES VINICK
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
RICK WELTS
GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JOHN DOLEVA
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $598,501
- From this org
- $567,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,926
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $567,575
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,926
- Filer's total
- $598,501
-
DONALD SENECAL
CFO
- Total calculated
- $357,746
- From this org
- $348,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,746
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $348,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,746
- Filer's total
- $357,746
-
SCOTT ZUFFELATO
VP ADVANCEMENT
- Total calculated
- $238,529
- From this org
- $212,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,759
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,770
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,759
- Filer's total
- $238,529
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $11,864,912
- Expenses
- $13,082,365
- Contributions
- $3,695,484
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $13,269,585
- Expenses
- $14,277,563
- Contributions
- $3,198,099
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,673,319
- Expenses
- $13,733,579
- Contributions
- $2,377,848
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$425,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$268,647
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$96,400
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
$92,250
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$75,253
2023 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
$75,000
2024 In support of their mission
-
$75,000
2023 In support of their mission
-
$75,000
2022 In support of their mission
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.