Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INDIA HOUSE INC

EIN 05-0577825 HOUSTON, TX

Revenue 2024
$804,914
Expenses 2024
$597,607

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P84
Classification
1000
Street
8888 W BELLFORT AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Pankaj Malani

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Ashok Bhambhani

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Brij Walia

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Mahesh Wadhwa

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Paul Madan

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Bal Sareen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Brij Agrawal

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Chowdary Yalamanchili

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Durga Agrawal

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Hari Agrawal

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jugal Malani

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Manish Rungta

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Nalini Mathur

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Surinder Trehan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $804,914
    Expenses
    $597,607
    Contributions
    $467,197
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $816,297
    Expenses
    $647,938
    Contributions
    $320,236
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $907,655
    Expenses
    $695,630
    Contributions
    $539,895
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.