Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOTCHKISS SCHOOL

EIN 06-0647018 LAKEVILLE, CT

Revenue 2024
$126,383,221
Expenses 2024
$96,065,613

Program services were 67.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B250
Classification
2000
Street
11 INTERLAKEN RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CRAIG W BRADLEY

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $1,247,135
    From this org
    $1,043,266
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $203,869
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $613,289
    Bonus
    $200,000
    Other
    $229,977
    Deferred
    $61,463
    Nontaxable benefits
    $142,406
    Filer's total
    $1,247,135
  • CHARLES AYRES JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOSEPH BARATTA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RAFAEL CARBONELL

    TRUSTEE (FROM 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARGARITA O'BYRNE CURTIS

    TRUSTEE (FROM 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ANNE MATLOCK DINNEEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PATRICIA B FARMAN-FARMAIAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ELIZABETH J FORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN R GRUBE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ALEXANDER HURST

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • IGNACIO JAYANTI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARTIN KELLY

    TRUSTEE (FROM 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN KHOURY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JULIA TINGLEY KIVITZ

    TRUSTEE (FROM 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ANNIKA LESCOTT-MARTINEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BERNICE LEUNG LIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL MARS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CRISTINA MARIANI-MAY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NAVEEN NATARAJ

    TRUSTEE (FROM 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AARON OBERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CARLOS A PEREZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CHRISTOPHER R REDLICH JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • THOMAS SEIDENSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROGER K SMITH

    TRUSTEE (FROM 7/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TIMOTHY P SULLIVAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $126,383,221
    Expenses
    $96,065,613
    Contributions
    $40,067,588
    Grants paid
    $14,101,739
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $112,915,926
    Expenses
    $95,553,594
    Contributions
    $42,146,608
    Grants paid
    $13,428,970
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $88,807,260
    Expenses
    $83,717,636
    Contributions
    $24,183,183
    Grants paid
    $12,281,251

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.