Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREENWICH ACADEMY INC

EIN 06-0653118 GREENWICH, CT

Revenue 2023
$73,977,265
Expenses 2023
$60,179,578

Program services were 79.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B200
Classification
2000
Street
200 N MAPLE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALEXA RAETHER MADDOCK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXANDER CAPTAIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALEXANDRA STEEL SCOTT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDRA WINOKUR NEWMAN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • ANNE DAY THORP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARTER BROOKS SIMONDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERINE OHERN LYONS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG W PACKER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERIN CAPTAIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIN DODDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HEATHER JOHNSON SARGENT

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HELIANE STEDEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES HO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMIE ROACH MURRAY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KHERI HOLLAND TILLMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISSY SCHMITZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA UTZSCHNEIDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK MARUSZEWSKI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW TRAINA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL S SCHAFTEL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHELLE JOHNSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PAGET MACCOLL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA S PAGNANI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL T CAPPUCCIO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHEL CHEEKS-GIVAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $73,977,265
    Expenses
    $60,179,578
    Contributions
    $10,924,097
    Grants paid
    $4,107,267
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $51,216,827
    Expenses
    $57,540,791
    Contributions
    $7,459,553
    Grants paid
    $3,960,250

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.