Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KLINGBERG COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM SERVICES INC

EIN 06-0688316 NEW BRITAIN, CT

Revenue 2023
$17,180,185
Expenses 2023
$14,543,741

Program services were 74.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
370 LINWOOD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEPHEN A GIRELLI PHD

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $226,357
    From this org
    $209,866
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,491
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,866
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,491
    Filer's total
    $226,357
  • MARIANNE WUDARSKY

    PYSCHIATRIST

    Total calculated
    $175,944
    From this org
    $175,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,944
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $175,944
  • JANE MORRIS

    EDUCATION DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $164,672
    From this org
    $148,213
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,459
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,213
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,459
    Filer's total
    $164,672
  • TERESA ALAIMO

    VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $146,741
    From this org
    $131,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,441
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related
  • SONIA COLON

    VICE PRESIDENT STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $142,624
    From this org
    $121,146
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,478
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related
  • PETER DOLECKI

    HEALTH SERVICIE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $142,480
    From this org
    $126,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,784
    Hours/week
    40
  • KARA PRESTON

    VICE PRESIDENT DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $129,081
    From this org
    $109,575
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,506
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related
  • AIMEE GREENWOOD

    HEALTH SERVICIE COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $128,775
    From this org
    $107,395
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,380
    Hours/week
    40
  • MARK JOHNSON

    VICE PRESIDENT EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $122,936
    From this org
    $121,755
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,181
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related
  • PATRICIA WILCOX

    VICE PRESIDENT TSI TRAINING

    Total calculated
    $114,716
    From this org
    $109,207
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,509
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related
  • WILLIAM WOODMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • DONALD JONES

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • SAM GALLOWAY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • TODD NAVIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • JOSEPH GUARINO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • MARY JACQUES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • REBECCA KARABIN-AHERN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • KATHLEEN KUKOWSKI

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 9/2023)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • MARY MURPHY

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 1/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,180,185
    Expenses
    $14,543,741
    Contributions
    $5,061,178
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,924,450
    Expenses
    $13,578,625
    Contributions
    $3,802,936
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.