- Revenue 2024
- $53,717,683
- Expenses 2024
- $49,971,826
Program services were 89.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B200
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 998
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
GFA ENGAGES STUDENTS AS PARTNERS IN AN INNOVATIVE, INCLUSIVE, AND GLOBALLY MINDED COMMUNITY TO PREPARE THEM FOR A LIFE OF PURPOSE.
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $42,578,871 · Grants $6,990,287 · Revenue $41,914,834
-
HORIZONS AT GFA - HORIZONS AT GFA HELPS UNDERSERVED BRIDGEPORT STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE IMPROVE THEIR EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES BY PROVIDING ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION, ENRICHMENT EXPERIENCES, MENTORING, AND EDUCATIONAL GUIDANCE IN A NURTURING COMMUNITY OF DEDICATED PROFESSIONALS.
Expenses $2,036,203 · Revenue $5,606
-
SUMMER PROGRAMS - THE GFA SUMMER PROGRAM OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC COURSES AND A FUN-FILLED SUMMER CAMP.
Expenses $66,673 · Grants $19,165 · Revenue $84,520
As filed on the 2024 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
WARD K HORTON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
VANI BETTEGOWDA
CO-VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
DON SAN JOSE
CO-VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MICHAEL BLITZER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MEADE FOGEL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
GIL ATKINS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RENEE BEA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOWARD BLAUSTEIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REBECCA BLISS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIAM L BUCKNALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID DURKIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CATHERINE FOSTER ELLISON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SANFORD EWING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROGER FERRIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROOPALI HALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SEAN OBI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDY PAPADAKOS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMBER PAQUETTE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DMITRI PONOMAREV
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELANIE SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAGE TREMAINE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT WHELAN
HEAD OF SCHOOL
- Total calculated
- $955,506
- From this org
- $750,557
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $204,949
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $699,489
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $51,068
- Deferred
- $89,325
- Nontaxable benefits
- $115,624
- Filer's total
- $955,506
-
JENNIFER CAMPBELL
CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $446,043
- From this org
- $354,374
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $91,669
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $338,502
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $15,872
- Deferred
- $28,991
- Nontaxable benefits
- $62,678
- Filer's total
- $446,043
-
JOSEPH FLYNN
DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT
- Total calculated
- $356,629
- From this org
- $296,579
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,050
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $271,868
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $24,711
- Deferred
- $24,093
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,957
- Filer's total
- $356,629
-
SUZZANNA TEYAN
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL
- Total calculated
- $211,786
- From this org
- $181,284
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,502
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,284
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,445
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,057
- Filer's total
- $211,786
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $53,717,683
- Expenses
- $49,971,826
- Contributions
- $8,950,919
- Grants paid
- $7,009,452
-
2023
- Revenue
- $49,695,911
- Expenses
- $45,898,396
- Contributions
- $6,962,625
- Grants paid
- $6,094,718
-
2022
- Revenue
- $46,395,992
- Expenses
- $42,573,170
- Contributions
- $7,577,678
- Grants paid
- $5,216,255
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,090,585
- Expenses
- $41,723,014
- Assets (EOY)
- $150,140,692
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,085,410
- Expenses
- $39,181,355
- Assets (EOY)
- $154,608,768
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $38,370,365
- Expenses
- $37,042,560
- Assets (EOY)
- $136,366,230
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $37,296,004
- Expenses
- $35,369,136
- Assets (EOY)
- $136,378,992
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $41,629,096
- Expenses
- $33,395,517
- Assets (EOY)
- $132,726,399
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$625,000
2024 SUPPORT FOR SUMMER LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
-
$570,598
2024 RELIGION
-
$558,516
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$225,000
2023 SUPPORT FOR SUMMER LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
-
$200,500
2022 EDUCATION
-
$200,000
2022 SUPPORT FOR SUMMER LEARNING AND ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
-
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.