- Revenue 2024
- $28,229,277
- Expenses 2024
- $28,088,379
Program services were 92.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- J200
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 350 CHURCH ST FL 3
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALEX JOHNSON
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $245,355
- From this org
- $224,549
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,806
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,549
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,386
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,420
- Filer's total
- $245,355
-
KIMBERLY STALEY
VP/ CHIEF OF
- Total calculated
- $36,472
- From this org
- $36,472
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JAMES BOUCHER
CHIEF STRAT
- Total calculated
- $175,010
- From this org
- $157,511
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,499
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,511
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,205
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,294
- Filer's total
- $175,010
-
JULIE WATSON
ACCOUNTABILI
- Total calculated
- $154,660
- From this org
- $138,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,202
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,458
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,043
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,159
- Filer's total
- $154,660
-
RICHARD MCGEARY
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER DIBELLA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FIONA MOHRING
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PHILLIP MONTGOMERY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEPHEN VAUGHAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TODD ANDREWS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID BEBER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KEITH GRANT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MATT HART
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DENIS HORRIGAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANDREW KOMAROW
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TOM MONGELLOW
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FERNANDO MUNIZ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN NIMMONS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TRACY NIXON-MOORE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MELISSA OTIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARCY REED
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
URVASHI SHAH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROB STEINMETZ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VINNIE VALENTE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SUSAN WHITE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $28,229,277
- Expenses
- $28,088,379
- Contributions
- $28,229,277
- Grants paid
- $16,614,437
-
2023
- Revenue
- $25,725,459
- Expenses
- $26,023,914
- Contributions
- $25,725,459
- Grants paid
- $16,977,641
-
2022
- Revenue
- $24,002,076
- Expenses
- $23,781,569
- Contributions
- $24,002,076
- Grants paid
- $17,166,839
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$8,583,980
2024 EMPLOYMENT TRAINING
-
$7,445,130
2023 ADULT/YOUTH EMPLOYME
-
$6,573,930
2022 ADULT/YOUTH EMPLOYME
-
$1,478,200
2024 YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRA
-
$1,126,060
2022 YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRA
-
$1,111,949
2023 YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRA
-
$994,795
2024 YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRA
-
$950,025
2022 EMPLOYMENT TRAINING
-
EASTERN CT WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOA
$867,578
2023 EMPLOYMENT TRAINING
-
$748,930
2023 EMPLOYMENT TRAINING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$755,216
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$731,002
2022 COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$496,257
2023 COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
-
$414,506
2023 JOB TRAINING & PLACEMENT ASSISTANCE TO BORROWERS WHO HAVE GONE INTO MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE & WHO ARE UNEMPLOYED OR UNDEREMPLOYED
-
$369,944
2022 JOB TRAINING & PLACEMENT ASSISTANCE TO BORROWERS WHO HAVE GONE INTO MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE & WHO ARE UNEMPLOYED OR UNDEREMPLOYED
-
$335,021
2024 JOB TRAINING & PLACEMENT ASSISTANCE TO BORROWERS WHO HAVE GONE INTO MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE & WHO ARE UNEMPLOYED OR UNDEREMPLOYED
-
$15,000
2024 2024 INFRASTRUCTURE EQUITY POLICY SUBGRANT AGREEMENT
-
$10,000
2024 ASPEN FORUM FOR COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS
-
$6,500
2023 OPPORTUNITY YOUTH FORUM (OYF) ANNUAL ASSESSMENT STIPEND AND TRAVEL SUPPORT GRANT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.