Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JEWISH ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY LIVING

EIN 06-1068312 BLOOMFIELD, CT

Revenue 2024
$6,239,310
Expenses 2024
$6,086,993

Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
34 JEROME AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GLORIA CARLSON

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $152,251
    From this org
    $131,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,046
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,205
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,704
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,342
    Filer's total
    $152,251
  • DONALD TARDIF

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEREDITH SMITH

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERICA TIRADO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA DUBNO GELLER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE BASCHE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY ANN CHARRON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE FINEBERG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SETH LAPUK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELLEN MAYER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SONU RANGNEKAR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA ROSOW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW SELINGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONIT SHOHAM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE KUDLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,239,310
    Expenses
    $6,086,993
    Contributions
    $5,517,278
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,973,927
    Expenses
    $5,845,783
    Contributions
    $5,231,028
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,452,509
    Expenses
    $5,158,861
    Contributions
    $4,773,861
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,974,317
    Expenses
    $4,949,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,352,497
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,897,610
    Expenses
    $4,666,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,534,284
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,231,112
    Expenses
    $4,666,226
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,867,746
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,624,473
    Expenses
    $4,468,708
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,670,086
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,050,075
    Expenses
    $4,056,015
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,033,294
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,735,827
    Expenses
    $3,501,021
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,033,650
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,886,031
    Expenses
    $2,902,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,261,181
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,940,093
    Expenses
    $2,885,065
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,328,248
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,836,805
    Expenses
    $2,776,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,293,671

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.