- Revenue 2024
- $62,415,063
- Expenses 2024
- $78,839,503
Program services were 66.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B42
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1 RIVERSIDE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALVIN THOMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
ANTHONY DIFATTA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
EDWARD CASARES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
ETHAN FOXMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
FRANK AMODIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
GREGORY BUTLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
JACKIE JACOBY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1.05 related
-
JEFFREY HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
JOHN WALTERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
JUDITH RESNICK
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.6 related
-
JULIO MATURANA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
LARRY GOLDBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
LEE HOUSLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.8 related
-
MARTIN D'ERAMO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY ANN HANLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
MEGAN MEHR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.5 related
-
MERILEE DEJOHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.55 related
-
MICHELE BUSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
MOLLY LOUDEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.6 related
-
RICHARD SHECHTMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.6 related
-
RON ANGELO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
SE-MIN SOHN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1.7 related
-
WILFREDO NIEVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.3 related
-
MARK SCHEINBERG
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $977,428
- From this org
- $952,365
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,063
- Hours/week
- 40 + 9.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $714,335
- Bonus
- $237,500
- Other
- $530
- Deferred
- $8,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,438
- Filer's total
- $977,428
-
EDWIN MEYER JR
CFO/VP FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $459,749
- From this org
- $410,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,078
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $390,141
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $530
- Deferred
- $6,720
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,358
- Filer's total
- $459,749
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $62,415,063
- Expenses
- $78,839,503
- Contributions
- $6,228,094
- Grants paid
- $10,857,627
-
2023
- Revenue
- $66,598,646
- Expenses
- $70,581,547
- Contributions
- $8,872,436
- Grants paid
- $10,100,990
-
2022
- Revenue
- $65,565,848
- Expenses
- $73,663,513
- Contributions
- $7,103,303
- Grants paid
- $10,418,426
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$973,139
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$566,483
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS INC
$59,207
2022 YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRA
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 PUBLIC AFFAIRS
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$30,770
2023 THE SOR MINI-GRANT IS USED FOR CAMPUS OPIOID AND STIMULANT EDUCATION AND AWARENESS PROGRAMS.
-
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
CONNECTICUT TRAINING CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · CT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · LAND PRESERVATION · CT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · CT · controlled entity
-
GOODWIN UNIVERSITY MAGNET SCHOOLS INC
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · CT · controlled entity
-
GOODWIN UNIVERSITY EDUCATION SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT FOR GOODWIN UNIVERSITY MAGNET SCHOOLS · CT · controlled entity
-
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRIDGEPORT INC
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · CT
Declared as related by
-
GOODWIN COLLEGE MAGNET SCHOOLS INC
On its 2024 return
-
GOODWIN UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
THE UNIVERSITY OF BRIDGEPORT INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.