- Revenue 2024
- $9,439,295
- Expenses 2024
- $10,310,276
Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3400 LAFAYETTE RD STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ADRIAN MASON
DIRECTOR - START 04/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARIELLE ZERGER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CASANDRA HOOKS
DIRECTOR - EXIT 04/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUGLAS FRYE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FREIDA THOMPSON
DIRECTOR - EXIT 04/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HANAKO GAVIA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HANS BERNABE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTHA PABON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE WASHINGTON
DIRECTOR - START 04/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD PROCTOR
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VIRNA DIAZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MARGARITA WIERSEMA
CMO
- Total calculated
- $252,064
- From this org
- $213,175
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,889
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,175
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,240
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,649
- Filer's total
- $252,064
-
JESSICA COMBS
CNO
- Total calculated
- $146,216
- From this org
- $124,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,467
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LEONARDO R ORTEGA MD MPH
CEO
- Total calculated
- $262,870
- From this org
- $248,263
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,607
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $248,263
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,607
- Filer's total
- $262,870
-
MICHAEL NINO
CFO
- Total calculated
- $154,312
- From this org
- $119,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,167
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $119,145
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,533
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,634
- Filer's total
- $154,312
-
MORELLA DOMINGUEZ
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $119,604
- From this org
- $101,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,368
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MYRIAM BERESKY
COO
- Total calculated
- $136,890
- From this org
- $117,466
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,424
- Hours/week
- 40
-
STACI JO WALTERS
CHIEF QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $132,618
- From this org
- $112,755
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,863
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DR ARTHUR GALSTIAN
OBGYN
- Total calculated
- $187,538
- From this org
- $181,467
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,071
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,467
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,071
- Filer's total
- $187,538
-
DR HEMALATHA HEMACHANDRA
PEDIATRICIAN
- Total calculated
- $217,371
- From this org
- $191,399
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,972
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,399
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,626
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,346
- Filer's total
- $217,371
-
LORI FISHBURN
FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $144,726
- From this org
- $128,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,861
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LYLE CORTEZ
FAMILY MEDICINE PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $196,623
- From this org
- $180,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,548
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,075
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,548
- Filer's total
- $196,623
-
LYNDSEY FURRY
FAMILIY NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $158,250
- From this org
- $138,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,135
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,115
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,670
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,465
- Filer's total
- $158,250
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,439,295
- Expenses
- $10,310,276
- Contributions
- $3,561,724
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,344,651
- Expenses
- $10,803,455
- Contributions
- $4,423,828
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,363,264
- Expenses
- $11,268,684
- Contributions
- $6,379,151
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC
$155,096
2023 RESEARCH SUBAWARD
-
THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC
$122,156
2022 RESEARCH SUBAWARD
-
2024 RESEARCH SUBAWARD
-
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
$25,000
2022 COVID - 19 EDUCATION
-
2024 SCREENING
-
2023 FUNDING RELATED TO BREAST CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
-
$12,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$12,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC
$10,950
2024 community health education
-
$10,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.