- Revenue 2024
- $2,529,838
- Expenses 2024
- $2,759,195
Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A690
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 2929
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CRAIG D HLAVAC
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
RUBEN RODRIGUEZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK DUNLEAVEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMEY MARRELLA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BURTON ALTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA ASTMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN BERRYMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS CAVALIERE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEITH CHURCHWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH DONIUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BERT DOVO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL FOX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSE GARCIA-LEON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZANAIYA LEON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNIE LIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE LOGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD LOPRESTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES MORLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREGORY MUCCILLI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID RYAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRISTI STROUD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNN TANOUE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELAINE CARROLL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $200,814
- From this org
- $200,814
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,638
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $30,176
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $200,814
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,529,838
- Expenses
- $2,759,195
- Contributions
- $1,936,632
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,672,898
- Expenses
- $2,478,557
- Contributions
- $2,236,348
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,314,694
- Expenses
- $2,575,696
- Contributions
- $1,949,391
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER NEW HAVEN
$1,163,995
2024 FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NEW HAVEN MUSEUM AND HISOTRICAL SOCIETY, FOR GENERAL PURPOSES.
-
2023 FOR GENERAL PURPOSES
-
2023 FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NEW HAVEN MUSEUM AND HISOTRICAL SOCIETY, FOR GENERAL PURPOSES.
-
2023 FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NEW HAVEN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 SUPPLEMENTAL DISTRIBUTION
-
$62,737
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$60,364
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
$59,554
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
2023 ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION
-
2023 TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · OWNING AN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NEW HAVEN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA · CT
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.