- Revenue 2023
- $2,258,392
- Expenses 2023
- $5,317,249
Program services were 56.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A800
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1 ELIZABETH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Robert A Kret
CEO & Exec. Dir
- Total calculated
- $272,473
- From this org
- $253,004
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,469
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,004
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,650
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,819
- Filer's total
- $272,473
-
ILENE FRANK
CCHIEF STRAT. OFF
- Total calculated
- $155,990
- From this org
- $142,068
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,922
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,068
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,103
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,819
- Filer's total
- $155,990
-
Jamie O'Brien
Chief Adv. Officer
- Total calculated
- $114,334
- From this org
- $109,504
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,830
- Hours/week
- 50
-
KEVIN HUGHES
CFO
- Total calculated
- $70,814
- From this org
- $63,864
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,950
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Julie Drouin
CFO
- Total calculated
- $60,439
- From this org
- $57,219
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,220
- Hours/week
- 50
-
C PAUL BEACH JR
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Klein
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HENRY ZACHS
2ND VICE PRES.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BICHOP NAWROT
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Portia Corbett
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Denise Merrill
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARBARA KIEFER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dixon Mallory
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
George Jepsen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrew McDonald
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alan Aleia
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SARA CHAMPION
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Corbin Walburger
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT BAZYK
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Cantor
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SYLVIA KELLY
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FIONA VERNAL
1st VICE PRES.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jason Rojas
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tammy Exum
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID MCCARY
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,258,392
- Expenses
- $5,317,249
- Contributions
- $2,027,699
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,448,224
- Expenses
- $4,807,039
- Contributions
- $2,813,271
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION
$636,192
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL
$100,000
2024 FY2025 ARPA CT CORON
-
2024 ARTS AND CULTURE
-
CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL
$84,900
2022 CT CULTURAL FUND OPE
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL
$25,000
2024 IMPLEMENTATION GRANT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CONNECTICUT HUMANITIES COUNCIL
$20,000
2024 PARTNERSHIP GRANTS F
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.