- Revenue 2024
- $49,732,128
- Expenses 2024
- $44,631,324
Program services were 82.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 120 WALL STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 2603), covering 43 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
80 CENTRAL ALABAMA LOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 23-7429665 MAYLENE, AL
-
83 ARIZONA LOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 52-1205183 CHANDLER, AZ
-
20 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LOCAL SECTIO
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 23-7424910 CONCORD, CA
-
81 CENTRAL FLORIDA LOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 23-7292002 LAKELAND, FL
-
122 EAST CENTRAL FLORIDA LOCAL SECT
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 59-3218650 MELBOURNE, FL
-
84 IOWA LOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 51-0207152 CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
-
65 CENTRAL ILLINOISLOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 37-1359410 CHAMPAIGN, IL
-
1 CHICAGO LOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 36-6156889 SPRINGFIELD, IL
-
67 INDIANAPOLIS LOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 35-1362882 FISHERS, IN
-
16 BATON ROUGE LOCAL SECTION
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS EIN 23-7424900 BATON ROUGE, LA
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALAN E NELSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
ANA P DAVIS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ANNE O'NEAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BILLY B BARDIN
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CONCETTA LA MARCA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
DARYL ROBERTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID DIXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DAVID PARRILLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HUGH R JAMES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
JAMES R BEILSTEIN JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JEAN W TOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JESSICA O WINTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH D SMITH
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
LAURA MATZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY KATHRYN LEE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NORMA A ALCANTAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OMOLOLA ENIOLA-ADEFESO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARBARA VALENTINE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $464,490
- From this org
- $381,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $83,296
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $309,857
- Bonus
- $69,789
- Other
- $1,548
- Deferred
- $43,859
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,437
- Filer's total
- $464,490
-
DARLENE SCHUSTER
EXECUTIVE DIR. & CEO (UNTIL 10/2024)
- Total calculated
- $531,780
- From this org
- $470,904
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,876
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,165
- Bonus
- $82,583
- Other
- $74,156
- Deferred
- $34,205
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,671
- Filer's total
- $531,780
-
EVAN FLACH
SR. DIR. CONFERENCES
- Total calculated
- $282,385
- From this org
- $242,905
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,480
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,761
- Bonus
- $25,856
- Other
- $288
- Deferred
- $28,219
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,261
- Filer's total
- $282,385
-
GINA GATTO
CHIEF OF EXTERNAL ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $237,433
- From this org
- $196,959
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,474
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,695
- Bonus
- $17,096
- Other
- $4,168
- Deferred
- $21,544
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,930
- Filer's total
- $237,433
-
IGNASI PALOU-RIVERA
EXE. DIR. AND CHIEF TECH. OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $317,703
- From this org
- $243,437
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,266
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,850
- Bonus
- $20,023
- Other
- $6,564
- Deferred
- $29,735
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,531
- Filer's total
- $317,703
-
LISA LANZKOWSKY
CDO (UNTIL 10/2024)
- Total calculated
- $287,633
- From this org
- $218,569
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,064
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,946
- Bonus
- $27,398
- Other
- $1,225
- Deferred
- $22,748
- Nontaxable benefits
- $46,316
- Filer's total
- $287,633
-
MICHELLE BRYNER
SR DIR. PUBLICATIONS & BUS. DEV.
- Total calculated
- $289,705
- From this org
- $243,820
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,885
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,294
- Bonus
- $36,668
- Other
- $4,858
- Deferred
- $28,065
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,820
- Filer's total
- $289,705
-
SHAKEEL KADRI
EXECUTIVE DIR. & CEO, CCPS
- Total calculated
- $464,453
- From this org
- $381,457
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,996
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,338
- Bonus
- $46,666
- Other
- $33,453
- Deferred
- $43,599
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,397
- Filer's total
- $464,453
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $49,732,128
- Expenses
- $44,631,324
- Contributions
- $15,440,765
- Grants paid
- $5,254,756
-
2023
- Revenue
- $47,484,302
- Expenses
- $51,294,290
- Contributions
- $12,467,653
- Grants paid
- $4,175,219
-
2022
- Revenue
- $59,299,765
- Expenses
- $50,830,276
- Contributions
- $22,733,037
- Grants paid
- $2,659,773
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
$547,593
2023 RESEARCH
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 FOR THE BENEFIT OF HBCU WEEK 2024 COLLEGE FAIR
-
$80,081
2024 SUPPORT SWING FOR STEM CHARITABLE GOLF TOURNAMENT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$69,500
2024 HEALTH
-
$60,000
2023 FUTURE STEM SCHOLARS INITIATIVE
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$48,000
2022 FUTURE STEM SCHOLARS INITIATIVE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.