- Revenue 2024
- $272,705,520
- Expenses 2024
- $286,474,267
Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E920
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 220 E 42ND ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DANIEL SAVITT
DIRECTOR - CEO/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $3,165,809
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,854,775
- Other
- $311,034
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,721,779 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $902,050 related
- Other
- $0 + $230,946 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $197,257 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $113,777 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,165,809 related
-
KEITH PATTERSON
EVP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,106,404
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $995,451
- Other
- $110,953
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $697,277 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $203,850 related
- Other
- $0 + $94,324 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $69,203 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,750 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,106,404 related
-
DAVID ROSALES
EVP & CPS (EFF 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $925,872
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $841,248
- Other
- $84,624
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $602,565 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $175,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $63,683 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $49,618 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,006 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $925,872 related
-
JENNIFER BRULLO DNP MNS
SVP, PAT. CARE SVCS(TERM 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $547,578
- From this org
- $470,603
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,975
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,604
- Bonus
- $75,928
- Other
- $199,071
- Deferred
- $35,856
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,119
- Filer's total
- $547,578
-
JESSICA FEAR
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $474,351
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $392,554
- Other
- $81,797
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $312,729 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $79,567 related
- Other
- $0 + $258 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $28,993 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $52,804 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $474,351 related
-
ANDRIA CASTELLANOS
EVP & CPS (TERM 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $400,140
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $325,032
- Other
- $75,108
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $49,671 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $164,729 related
- Other
- $0 + $110,632 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $55,282 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,826 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $400,140 related
-
LAWRENCE LEPELSTAT
VP, FINANCE & BUSINESS OPS
- Total calculated
- $388,458
- From this org
- $316,561
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,897
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,448
- Bonus
- $60,550
- Other
- $19,563
- Deferred
- $18,977
- Nontaxable benefits
- $52,920
- Filer's total
- $388,458
-
JOAN CASSANO
VP, POPul. HEALTH (term 11/24)
- Total calculated
- $334,768
- From this org
- $274,144
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,624
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,162
- Bonus
- $44,000
- Other
- $54,982
- Deferred
- $22,921
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,703
- Filer's total
- $334,768
-
SHAIRA ERNAZAROVA
REGISTERED NURSE
- Total calculated
- $333,959
- From this org
- $316,841
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,118
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,642
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $198,199
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,118
- Filer's total
- $333,959
-
LISA FELSZER
VP, OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $324,991
- From this org
- $283,613
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,378
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,399
- Bonus
- $47,076
- Other
- $138
- Deferred
- $14,895
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,483
- Filer's total
- $324,991
-
ROGER HERR
VP, REG PATIENT CARE SVCS
- Total calculated
- $323,232
- From this org
- $271,398
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,834
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $229,372
- Bonus
- $41,630
- Other
- $396
- Deferred
- $22,402
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,432
- Filer's total
- $323,232
-
BRENDA RIORDAN
SVP, HOME CARE & CMS(EFF 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $202,721
- From this org
- $185,544
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,177
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,646
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $6,898
- Deferred
- $2,546
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,631
- Filer's total
- $202,721
-
DONNA E MCCABE
CHAIR - DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL LASKOFF
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY-DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNE B EHRENKRANZ PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARL H PFORZHEIMER III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN P RAFFERTY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH M SALE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW N SCHIFF MD
DIRECTOR; EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EILEEN SULLIVAN-MARX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $272,705,520
- Expenses
- $286,474,267
- Contributions
- $43,238,329
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $262,965,811
- Expenses
- $296,540,067
- Contributions
- $44,692,416
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $262,643,348
- Expenses
- $300,287,938
- Contributions
- $40,871,151
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK
$4,730,842
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK
$2,730,465
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK
$2,523,434
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2024 FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SVCS. · NY
-
501(C)(3) · CAPITATED PG. · NY · controlled entity
-
VNS CONTINUING CARE DEVELOPMENT CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SVCS. · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SVCS. · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SVCS. · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SVCS. · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SVCS. · NY · controlled entity
-
VNS HEALTH BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTH SVCS. · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · INACTIVE · NY · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK HOSPICE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
VNS HEALTH BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
HEALTH MGMT. · NY
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C CORP. · HEALTH SVCS. · NY
-
C CORP. · HOLDING COMPANY · NY · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity
-
C CORP. · HEALTH SVCS. · NY · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.