- Revenue 2024
- $79,172,113
- Expenses 2024
- $100,375,969
Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 221 E 71ST ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PETER F NACCARATO
INTERIM PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $456,141
- From this org
- $385,436
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,705
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $384,194
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,242
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,205
- Filer's total
- $456,141
-
THOMAS NEDELL
TRUSTEE (AS OF 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIANE NISHIGAYA MACGILLIVRAY
TRUSTEE (AS OF 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDI ADELSTEIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICIA A AGNELLO
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL BERMAN
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VALERIE A BROWN
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN CODY
TRUSTEE, CHAIR (AS OF 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HELEN DEMETRIOS
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ABBY C FIORELLA
TRUSTEE, CHAIR (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTINA STROH GIMBEL
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAUREEN C GRANT PHD
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA TACHICK HOOPER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOY D HOWELL MD
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN H HUNT
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAISHRI KAPOOR
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA LYNCH LOUGHLIN
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIELY MORONTA-SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHERINE M PATTEN RSHM
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACEY RYAN-CORNELIUS
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL G STEWART MD MPH
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CECILIA TUDELA-MONTERO
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHERINE VINCIE RSHM PHD
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLEVIE YOUNGBLOOD RSHM
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/16/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHLEEN LANGAN
VP AA & DEAN OF FACULTY
- Total calculated
- $287,491
- From this org
- $244,439
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,052
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $238,429
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,010
- Deferred
- $24,229
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,823
- Filer's total
- $287,491
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $79,172,113
- Expenses
- $100,375,969
- Contributions
- $3,370,888
- Grants paid
- $30,051,650
-
2023
- Revenue
- $80,631,670
- Expenses
- $96,735,527
- Contributions
- $1,764,071
- Grants paid
- $30,509,723
-
2022
- Revenue
- $83,592,341
- Expenses
- $88,769,350
- Contributions
- $2,574,013
- Grants paid
- $27,600,878
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$500,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$260,000
2024 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY
$100,000
2022 UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$45,000
2022 FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$25,350
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$20,250
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · MA
Declared as related by
-
IUOE LOCAL 30 GROUP LEGAL SERVICES FUND
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.