HORATIO ALGER ASSOCIATION OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS INC
EIN 13-1669975 ALEXANDRIA, VA
- Revenue 2024
- $30,407,277
- Expenses 2024
- $34,027,086
Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B82Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 99 CANAL CENTER PLZ STE 320
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JAMES F DICKE II
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREGORY E ABEL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BARBARA M BARRETT
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN H WEILAND
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MATTHEW K ROSE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
V PREM WATSA
HAAC PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JAMES M SENEFF JR
HAEF PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOSEPH NEUBAUER
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVID L SOKOL
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BYRON D TROTT
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DENNIS R WASHINGTON
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GEORGE L ARGYROS SR
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WANDA M AUSTIN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE JACKSON
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NIDO R QUBEIN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA D RABBITT
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GLENN B STEARNS
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS SULLIVAN
AT-LARGE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES C ANDERSON SR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE R ANDERSON SR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES W AYERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONALD M BERGERON SR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD T BOYSIE BOLLINGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT J BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RITA LCASE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $30,407,277
- Expenses
- $34,027,086
- Contributions
- $29,459,059
- Grants paid
- $11,509,303
-
2023
- Revenue
- $31,058,997
- Expenses
- $29,715,341
- Contributions
- $30,526,955
- Grants paid
- $8,683,754
-
2022
- Revenue
- $22,420,571
- Expenses
- $27,233,966
- Contributions
- $21,789,452
- Grants paid
- $2,375,733
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$248,316
2022 EDUCATIONAL GRANT
-
2022 EDUCATIONAL GRANT
-
HERBIE HANCOCK INSTITUTE OF JAZZ
$100,000
2023 EDUCATIONAL GRANT
-
$10,689
2023 EDUCATIONAL GRANT
Grants received
-
$677,000
2023 RELIGION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$525,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$480,000
2024 RELIGION
-
$390,000
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$375,000
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$328,218
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES
$275,000
2024 GRANT DISTRIBUTION FOR 2024 HORATIO ALGER AWARDS SPONSORSHIP
-
$265,000
2022 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$250,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HOLDS AND MANAGES ENDOWMENT FUNDS · VA
-
THE HORATIO ALGER ASSOCIATION OF CANADA
SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE · CA
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE · VA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.