Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCATES ACTION INC

EIN 13-2736126 ALBANY, NY

Revenue 2025
$34,016
Expenses 2025
$22,975

Program services were 55.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1000
Street
353 HAMILTON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCATES ACTION IS THE 501(C)(4) SISTER ORGANIZATION OF ENVIROMENTAL ADVOCATES NY. THE ORGANIZATION WORKS TO EDUCATE AND ENGAGE CITIZENS, LAWMAKERS, LEGISLATIVE STAFF, AND STATE AGENCIES ON ENVIRONMENTAL, CLIMATE, PUBLIC HEALTH, AND ENERGY POLICY ISSUES IMPACTING NEW YORKERS. ITS PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE DEPENDABLE, RESEARCH-DRIVEN, AND ACCESSIBLE INFORMATION REGARDING NEW YORK STATE ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY, LEGISLATIVE DEVELOPMENTS, REGULATORY ACTIONS, AND THE PUBLIC HEALTH IMPACTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL DECISION-MAKING. AS PART OF ITS PUBLIC EDUCATION AND ACCOUNTABILITY WORK, THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES LEGISLATIVE SCORECARDS EVALUATING THE ENVIRONMENTAL VOTING RECORDS OF ELECTED OFFICIALS, HIGHLIGHTING " ENVIRONMENTAL CHAMPIONS AND "OIL SLICK" OFFICIALS WHO HURT THE ENVIRONMENT. THESE ACCOUNTABILITY TOOLS HELP NEW YORKERS BETTER UNDERSTAND HOW LEGISLATIVE DECISIONS IMPACT CLIMATE, PUBLIC HEALTH, AFFORDABILITY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACCROSS THE STATE.

  • THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPARTISAN ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION WHICH EDUCATES CITIZENS, LAWMAKERS, LEGISLATIVE STAFF & STATE AGENCIES ON NYS ENVIRONMENTAL AND HUMAN HEALTH POLICY.

    Expenses $12,732

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael Kink

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Henry J Neale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Vanessa Fajans-Turner

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • John Buttrick

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • John Mylod

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Steve Allinger

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $34,016
    Expenses
    $22,975
    Contributions
    $34,016
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $19,785
    Expenses
    $15,646
    Contributions
    $19,785
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,560
    Expenses
    $11,871
    Contributions
    $13,560
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $19,755
    Expenses
    $25,638
    Contributions
    $19,755
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $21,005
    Expenses
    $23,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,183
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,431
    Expenses
    $34,951
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,752
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $27,383
    Expenses
    $32,178
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,355
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $33,182
    Expenses
    $33,671
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,239
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $33,276
    Expenses
    $29,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,475
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,014
    Expenses
    $62,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,879
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $38,165
    Expenses
    $36,130
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,914
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $85,379
    Expenses
    $78,955
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,268
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $29,779
    Expenses
    $28,590
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,665
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $34,844
    Expenses
    $30,826
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,730

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 January 2013 to 31 December 2013
Principal officer
John Buttrick
Mailing address
353 HAMILTON STREETALBANY NY 12210
Website
eplscorecard.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.