Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LEXINGTON CENTER FOR RECOVERY INC

EIN 13-3131438 KATONAH, NY

Revenue 2023
$33,072,681
Expenses 2023
$29,457,456

Program services were 96.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
2875 ROUTE 35 SUITE 6N-1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TIMOTHY P SANKER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDY SACKMAN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHEN GANNS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARTER F SACKMAN SR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID S PARK MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALONZO WEST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IRENE E WEINER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAHLIA AUSTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WENDY BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA STERN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADRIENNE MARCUS PHD

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $291,273
    From this org
    $249,168
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,105
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,168
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,155
    Filer's total
    $291,273
  • JODI SAWYER

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $193,279
    From this org
    $158,126
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,153
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,126
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,203
    Filer's total
    $193,279
  • SUZANNE TISNE PHD

    ASSOCIATE DI

    Total calculated
    $248,102
    From this org
    $208,328
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,774
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,328
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,824
    Filer's total
    $248,102
  • BARBARA TABALA

    CLINICAL DIR

    Total calculated
    $200,941
    From this org
    $165,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,932
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,009
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,737
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,195
    Filer's total
    $200,941
  • ALMA DEROSA

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $183,578
    From this org
    $122,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,359
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,219
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,815
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,544
    Filer's total
    $183,578
  • KATHLEEN CARNEY

    CLINICAL DIR

    Total calculated
    $165,074
    From this org
    $132,890
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,184
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,890
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,834
    Filer's total
    $165,074
  • MICHELE CRAVEN

    NURSE PRACTI

    Total calculated
    $162,488
    From this org
    $160,956
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,532
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,956
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,532
    Filer's total
    $162,488

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,072,681
    Expenses
    $29,457,456
    Contributions
    $11,491,670
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,566,443
    Expenses
    $26,089,887
    Contributions
    $9,863,357
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,013,127
    Expenses
    $22,037,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,993,538
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,383,502
    Expenses
    $20,424,785
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,238,645
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,805,556
    Expenses
    $19,581,041
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,228,086
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,626,451
    Expenses
    $18,078,912
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,614,378
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,050,416
    Expenses
    $16,572,677
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,060,216
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,768,912
    Expenses
    $15,422,587
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,471,141
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,946,222
    Expenses
    $14,440,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,493,089
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,919,375
    Expenses
    $12,687,235
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,749,200
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,620,514
    Expenses
    $13,129,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,522,647
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $13,396,245
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,332,341

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • 2024 TO ASSIST RECIPIENT IN OFFERING SPECIALIZED COMBINED TREATMENT TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS WHO ARE EXPERIENCING CO-OCCURRING MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS.

  • 2023 UNRESTRICTED

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.