Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AVAIL NYC

EIN 13-3771206 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2025
$4,196,864
Expenses 2025
$5,106,466

Program services were 79.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20Z
Classification
1000
Street
115 WEST 45TH STREET 4TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PATRICIA WHITFORD

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $230,723
    From this org
    $221,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,225
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,498
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,225
    Filer's total
    $230,723
  • DUNCAN SAHNER

    CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CAROLINE SWENSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARTHA ACKERMAN

    DIRECTOR, AS OF DEC. 2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MAGGIE CHUNG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PATRICK PAYTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JERRY SKILLET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ANDREW SMITH

    DIRECTOR, AS OF DEC. 2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ANNETTE CUTINO

    COO

    Total calculated
    $222,838
    From this org
    $207,743
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,095
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,928
    Bonus
    $30,815
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,095
    Filer's total
    $222,838
  • HANNAH MOCHIZUKI

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $185,297
    From this org
    $183,014
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,283
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,192
    Bonus
    $30,822
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,283
    Filer's total
    $185,297
  • MEREDITH STONE

    CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $155,372
    From this org
    $152,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,003
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,369
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,003
    Filer's total
    $155,372
  • RACHEL CLINE

    DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $138,708
    From this org
    $125,897
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,811
    Hours/week
    40
  • CASSANDRA BIVENS

    SENIOR SYSTEMS ANALYST

    Total calculated
    $106,088
    From this org
    $104,790
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,298
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,196,864
    Expenses
    $5,106,466
    Contributions
    $4,124,803
    Grants paid
    $55,046
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,545,554
    Expenses
    $5,471,034
    Contributions
    $4,545,880
    Grants paid
    $83,716
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,883,446
    Expenses
    $4,719,561
    Contributions
    $4,858,104
    Grants paid
    $97,960
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,539,761
    Expenses
    $3,239,483
    Contributions
    $4,587,596
    Grants paid
    $72,721

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,825,904
    Expenses
    $2,955,881
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,998,411
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,179,411
    Expenses
    $1,948,938
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,148,861
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,950,184
    Expenses
    $2,089,849
    Assets (EOY)
    $883,828
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,192,111
    Expenses
    $1,621,348
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,010,631
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,410,734
    Expenses
    $1,461,676
    Assets (EOY)
    $542,794
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,248,909
    Expenses
    $1,372,592
    Assets (EOY)
    $559,017
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,130,353
    Expenses
    $951,680
    Assets (EOY)
    $527,731
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $461,866
    Assets (EOY)
    $349,220
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $314,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $262,353
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $323,597
    Assets (EOY)
    $218,038

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.