- Revenue 2024
- $3,113,224
- Expenses 2024
- $2,504,216
Program services were 94.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C010
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 462 36TH ST APT 3F
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
EDDIE BAUTISTA
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $184,406
- From this org
- $159,789
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,617
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,789
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,617
- Filer's total
- $184,406
-
JESSICA CLEMENTE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANCES LUCERNA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAMARIS REYES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIA TORRES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH YEAMPIERRE
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,113,224
- Expenses
- $2,504,216
- Contributions
- $3,038,889
- Grants paid
- $1,129,170
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,134,778
- Expenses
- $2,192,165
- Contributions
- $4,108,948
- Grants paid
- $1,094,826
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,153,023
- Expenses
- $1,125,024
- Contributions
- $2,147,586
- Grants paid
- $294,583
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$198,332
2024 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$186,667
2023 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$183,333
2023 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$173,333
2024 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$171,667
2023 PROGRAMS
-
2024 EN JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$148,515
2024 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$143,333
2024 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$143,333
2024 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
-
$138,333
2023 ENV JUSTICE PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$450,000
2024 TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND OUTREACH TO BUILD A CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE.
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$405,000
2022 TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND ANALYSIS ON THE BENEFITS OF CLEAN TRANSPORTATION. TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND OUTREACH TO BUILD A CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE.
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$320,000
2023 TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND ANALYSIS ON THE BENEFITS OF CLEAN TRANSPORTATION.
-
$310,000
2023 SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT
-
$220,000
2022 SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT
-
$210,263
2024 SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT
-
2022 COLLABORATION GRANT
-
2024 CLIMATE JUSTICE AND COMMUNITY RESILIENCY PROJECTS
-
2023 CLIMATE JUSTICE AND COMMUNITY RESILIENCY PROJECTS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.