- Revenue 2024
- $9,252,109
- Expenses 2024
- $7,202,071
Program services were 63.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 450 LEXINGTON AVE UNIT 3035
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RUSSELL L CARSON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY M STEVENS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD J HERDRICH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS WILSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH CIANCAGLINI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FR DONALD P OLEKSIAK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS C QUICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK O'LINN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM GOODLOE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN T REGAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRENDAN GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CECELIA GREENE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN HAMILTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTEN GENGARO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $388,840
- From this org
- $372,889
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,951
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $372,889
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,951
- Filer's total
- $388,840
-
ANGELA LARSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $231,417
- From this org
- $198,826
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,591
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,826
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,591
- Filer's total
- $231,417
-
CHRISTIAN M DALLAVIS
SUPERINTENDENT
- Total calculated
- $214,285
- From this org
- $201,736
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,549
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,736
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,104
- Nontaxable benefits
- $445
- Filer's total
- $214,285
-
MAGGIE J JOHNSON
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMICS
- Total calculated
- $209,138
- From this org
- $182,389
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,749
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,389
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,943
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,806
- Filer's total
- $209,138
-
GEORGE GRENIER
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES
- Total calculated
- $245,641
- From this org
- $218,640
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,001
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,640
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,118
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,883
- Filer's total
- $245,641
-
COLEEN MCHUGH GREIG
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $202,470
- From this org
- $195,517
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,953
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,517
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $428
- Filer's total
- $202,470
-
MARY ELIZABETH BLAUFUSS
VICE PRESIDENT FOR STRATEGIC INITIATIVES
- Total calculated
- $215,021
- From this org
- $172,434
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,587
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,434
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,314
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,273
- Filer's total
- $215,021
-
AARON MICHAEL DUKES
CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $184,385
- From this org
- $158,987
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,398
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,987
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,719
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,679
- Filer's total
- $184,385
-
CHRISTOPHER MATESIC
HIGH SCHOOL PLACEMENT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $197,334
- From this org
- $157,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,949
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,385
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,388
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,561
- Filer's total
- $197,334
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,252,109
- Expenses
- $7,202,071
- Contributions
- $6,695,350
- Grants paid
- $1,444,133
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,913,733
- Expenses
- $22,108,359
- Contributions
- $8,813,146
- Grants paid
- $13,603,236
-
2022
- Revenue
- $27,493,684
- Expenses
- $24,414,681
- Contributions
- $25,838,452
- Grants paid
- $16,579,061
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
CESA - Sacred Heart School
$2,866,880
2022 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - St Athanasius School (Bronx)
$2,728,965
2022 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - Immaculate Conception School (151 - Bronx)
$2,542,485
2022 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - St Athanasius School (Bronx)
$2,534,119
2023 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - St Charles Borromeo School
$2,527,786
2022 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - St Charles Borromeo School
$2,277,074
2023 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - Immaculate Conception School (151 - Bronx)
$2,142,396
2023 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - St Mark the Evangelist School
$1,894,586
2022 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - Sacred Heart School
$1,828,032
2023 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
-
CESA - Mount CarmelHoly Rosary School (Manhattan)
$1,758,787
2022 Capital grants, Tuition Scholarship and Academic & Operational Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$1,145,500
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$865,000
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$507,500
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$307,600
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$258,976
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
$253,652
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$240,000
2023 POVERTY RELIEF
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.