Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA

EIN 13-5628475 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$8,584,534
Expenses 2024
$7,244,281

Program services were 60.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X30
Classification
1200
Street
633 3RD AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MORTON KLEIN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $622,035
    From this org
    $600,372
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,663
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $600,372
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,763
    Filer's total
    $622,035
  • ISAAC ABRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROSALINE BARRON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR STANLEY BENZEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BART BLATSTEIN

    ASSOCIATE TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BEN CHOUAKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN DECKER

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY ERLBAUM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARVEY FRIEDMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JUDITH FRIEDMAN ROSEN

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEONARD GETZ

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MORTON GLEIT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR MICHAEL GOLDBLATT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN GOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAFFY GOULD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN GRODMAN

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT GUZZARDI

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • DANIEL KATZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR ARTHUR KOOK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TYLER B KORN ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY KRAINES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSHUA LANDES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL LEVEN

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWARD LEWIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY MAGID

    DIRECTOR THRU 12/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,584,534
    Expenses
    $7,244,281
    Contributions
    $6,391,718
    Grants paid
    $44,131
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,351,972
    Expenses
    $7,110,453
    Contributions
    $6,264,917
    Grants paid
    $38,619
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,748,286
    Expenses
    $5,421,911
    Contributions
    $5,843,854
    Grants paid
    $93,373

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA ISRAEL

    EDUCATION · IS · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2011, reinstated 15 October 2012.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.