AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS
EIN 13-5675095 PEACHTREE CORNERS, GA
- Revenue 2024
- $32,158,326
- Expenses 2024
- $31,720,766
Program services were 69.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S410
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 180 TECHNOLOGY PARKWAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 2475), covering 119 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
ALASKA
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 92-6009991 ANCHORAGE, AK
-
BIRMINGHAM
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 23-7448778 HOMEWOOD, AL
-
NORTH ALABAMA
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 63-0858446 HUNTSVILLE, AL
-
MOBILE
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 63-0959850 MOBILE, AL
-
ARKANSAS
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATION & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 23-7354520 LITTLE ROCK, AR
-
NORTHWEST ARKANSAS CHAPTER
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 83-1900887 SPRINGDALE, AR
-
CENTRAL ARIZONA
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 51-0201375 PHOENIX, AZ
-
REGION X
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 75-3078801 TUCSON, AZ
-
TUCSON
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 23-7293203 TUCSON, AZ
-
SACRAMENTO VALLEY
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS EIN 94-2762892 FOLSOM, CA
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MALCOM D KNIGHT PE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $92,834
- From this org
- $92,834
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
WILLIAM F MCQUADE LEED AP PE
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $2,652
- From this org
- $2,652
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
SARAH E MASTON PE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $5,697
- From this org
- $5,697
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 14
-
DEVIN A ABELLON PE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
WADE H CONLAN PE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $929
- From this org
- $929
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 18
-
KENNETH M FULK PE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $626
- From this org
- $626
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
PROF CHANDRA SEKHAR PHD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CHARLES J BERTUCH III PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
GENEVIEVE LUSSIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SHERRY A ABBOTT-ADKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
BRYAN M HOLCOMB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JAMES A ARNOLD PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SUSANNA S HANSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
SCOTT B PEACH PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
JOSEPH E SANDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
JONATHAN SMITH PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
BUZZ WRIGHT PE FPE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ROB CRADDOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JOHN CONSTANTINIDE PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
CHENG WEE LEONG PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
MAHROO EFTEKHARI DPHIL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RICHIE MITTAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DOUGLAS C COCHRANE LEED AP P ENG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
MOHAMMED B ANBARI PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 18
-
BLAKE E ELLIS PE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $32,158,326
- Expenses
- $31,720,766
- Contributions
- $2,527,089
- Grants paid
- $214,722
-
2023
- Revenue
- $31,209,018
- Expenses
- $29,457,863
- Contributions
- $2,097,127
- Grants paid
- $2,244
-
2022
- Revenue
- $28,565,254
- Expenses
- $27,123,191
- Contributions
- $2,079,794
- Grants paid
- $332,861
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023
- Tax period
- 1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024
- Principal officer
- Dave Zaski
- Mailing address
- PO Box 21195Reno NV 89515
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 TO FUND RESEARCH GRANTS AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED BY AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING AND A-C ENGINEERS, INC.
-
2022 TO FUND RESEARCH GRANTS AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED BY AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING AND A-C ENGINEERS, INC.
-
2024
-
2024 RESEARCH
-
2023
-
2022 RESEARCH
-
2022
-
2024 RESEARCH PROMOTIONS
-
2024 Research
-
2023 RESEARCH PROMOTIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT AND BENEFIT ASHRAE BY GIVING AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. · GA
-
ASHRAE RESEARCH CANADA
TO BENEFIT THE CANADIAN MEMBERS OF ASHRAE · CA
Declared as related by
-
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS
On its 2024 return
-
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEATING REFRIGERATING & A-C ENGINEERS
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.