Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ICAHN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT MOUNT SINAI

EIN 13-6171197 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$4,488,369,634
Expenses 2024
$4,436,550,676

Program services were 88.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B500
Classification
2000
Street
1 GUSTAVE L LEVY PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREW M SAUL

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • BONNIE M DAVIS MD

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • BRAD KARP

    SECRETARY/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • CARL C ICAHN

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • DONALD J GOGEL

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • ERIC MINDICH

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • GLENN DUBIN

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • HAMILTON JAMES

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • HENRY P KRAVIS

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • JAMES S TISCH

    CO-CHAIRMEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • JAMES W CRYSTAL

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • JOEL I PICKET

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 17 related
  • JOEL S EHRENKRANZ

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • JOHN A LEVIN

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • JUDITH O RUBIN

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • MICHAEL MINIKES

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TREASURER/TRUST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 23 related
  • RICHARD A FRIEDMAN

    CO-CHAIRMEN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • ROBERT E RUBIN

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • STEVEN HOCHBERG

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 19 related
  • THOMAS W STRAUSS

    VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 14 related
  • ADAM SHAPIRO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • AMAZIAH HOWELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY SCHULMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW WALLACH

    TRUSTEE (AS OF 9/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ANTON LEVY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,488,369,634
    Expenses
    $4,436,550,676
    Contributions
    $1,053,522,869
    Grants paid
    $12,258,080
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,161,269,921
    Expenses
    $4,160,243,113
    Contributions
    $972,647,297
    Grants paid
    $10,365,992
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,782,773,835
    Expenses
    $3,775,828,672
    Contributions
    $913,456,743
    Grants paid
    $7,913,268

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.