Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OR HACHAYIM INC

EIN 13-6181949 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$1,952,751
Expenses 2024
$1,847,780

Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
C/O WASSER 39 BROADWAY SUITE 640

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS

  • GRANTS TO RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS

    Expenses $1,840,000 · Grants $1,840,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MOSHE MAKNOUZ

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOSEPH PLOTZKER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LEAH PLOTZKER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,952,751
    Expenses
    $1,847,780
    Contributions
    $1,952,751
    Grants paid
    $1,840,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,920,968
    Expenses
    $1,935,068
    Contributions
    $1,920,968
    Grants paid
    $1,926,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,319,468
    Expenses
    $2,318,208
    Contributions
    $1,319,468
    Grants paid
    $2,313,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,567,412
    Expenses
    $1,550,010
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,019,153
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,340,971
    Expenses
    $2,339,662
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,751
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,435,756
    Expenses
    $1,436,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $442
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $949,215
    Expenses
    $957,495
    Assets (EOY)
    $729
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,391,939
    Expenses
    $1,401,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,009
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $817,822
    Expenses
    $801,462
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,772
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,106,244
    Expenses
    $1,117,244
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,412
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,114,991
    Expenses
    $1,103,722
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,412
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $435,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $70,568
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $335,913
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,462

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 January 2013 to 31 December 2013
Principal officer
ROSALYN BLUMENFELD
Mailing address
797 - EAST 3RD STREEETBROOKLYN NY 11218

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.