- Revenue 2024
- $5,053,864
- Expenses 2024
- $4,204,920
Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D300
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 250 STATION DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANTHONY J CALIGIURI
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
RICHARD R CAPOZZA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BENJAMIN A STRICKLING III
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MARY WEBSTER
EXECUTIVE V.P. ADMINISTRAT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
STEVEN LEATH
EXEC. V.P. CONSERVATION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN P EVANS
V.P. ADMINISTRATION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 5 related
-
RICHARD T HALE
V.P. BIG GAME RECORDS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CHARLES BUCK
V.P. RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MICHAEL L EVANS
V.P. COMMUNICATIONS/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SIMON C ROOSEVELT
V.P. OF CONSERVATION POLICY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
R TERRELL MCCOMBS
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 7 related
-
JOHN L HENDRIX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL V PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES L CUMMINS
PRESIDENT (FORMER)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
ANTHONY SCHOONEN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $177,718
- From this org
- $163,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,300
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,418
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,805
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,495
- Filer's total
- $177,718
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,053,864
- Expenses
- $4,204,920
- Contributions
- $3,901,538
- Grants paid
- $91,200
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,618,863
- Expenses
- $4,143,702
- Contributions
- $3,453,950
- Grants paid
- $171,233
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,976,114
- Expenses
- $4,628,901
- Contributions
- $6,707,811
- Grants paid
- $128,766
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,745,072
- Expenses
- $3,843,581
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,659,726
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,380,002
- Expenses
- $3,134,888
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,461,315
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,848,404
- Expenses
- $3,276,774
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,487,109
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,788,908
- Expenses
- $3,273,300
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,067,581
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,833,126
- Expenses
- $3,306,367
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,380,243
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,035,391
- Expenses
- $3,556,619
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,271,907
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
CLAWSON STATISTICAL SERVICES
$66,132
2023 RESEARCH FOR MISSOURI ELK AND DEER PROJECT
-
$50,000
2023 CHRONIC WASTING DISEASE RESEARCH.
-
$50,000
2022 CHRONIC WASTING DISEASE RESEARCH.
-
$50,000
2024 CHRONIC WASTING DISEASE RESEARCH.
-
UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION
$30,000
2022 B&C FELLOWSHIP AT THE UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO
Grants received
-
BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
$1,509,542
2023 TO SUPPORT RECORDS, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS OF THE CLUB.
-
BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
$1,455,853
2024 TO SUPPORT RECORDS, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS OF THE CLUB.
-
BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
$1,386,672
2022 TO SUPPORT RECORDS, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS OF THE CLUB.
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$282,150
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$273,000
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
$16,870
2023 Competitive Shooting
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB THROUGH MANAGING FUNDRAISING FUNCTION · MT
Declared as related by
-
BOONE AND CROCKETT CLUB FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.