Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF DUTCHESS COUNTY INC

EIN 14-1402059 POUGHKEEPSIE, NY

Revenue 2025
$22,167,360
Expenses 2025
$21,984,536

Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F80Z
Classification
1000
Street
253 MANSION STREET 201

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN NEW YORK STATE INC (EIN 13-1954023). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREW O'GRADY

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $296,769
    From this org
    $262,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,352
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $238,056
    Bonus
    $24,361
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,710
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,642
    Filer's total
    $296,769
  • LISANN CONNOLLY

    COO

    Total calculated
    $179,924
    From this org
    $175,638
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,286
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,628
    Bonus
    $13,010
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,286
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $179,924
  • DANIEL DESJARDINS

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $153,340
    From this org
    $149,062
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,278
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,077
    Bonus
    $10,985
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,278
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,340
  • KRISTY QUINN

    CLINICAL DIR

    Total calculated
    $170,692
    From this org
    $120,346
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,346
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,435
    Bonus
    $3,911
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,195
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,151
    Filer's total
    $170,692
  • JESSICA DOMINGUEZ-BISHOP

    CLINICAL SOC

    Total calculated
    $124,824
    From this org
    $110,897
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,927
    Hours/week
    35
  • KATHLEEN WILLIAMS

    HR DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $138,693
    From this org
    $108,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,710
    Hours/week
    35
  • JESSICA MADDEN

    PROGRAM DIRE

    Total calculated
    $147,269
    From this org
    $104,848
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,421
    Hours/week
    35
  • PAUL ACKERMANN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL HAWKINS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID CURRY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAYNE GRIESEMER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID BRINKERHOFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL CARBER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RICHARD DECKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JESSICA FLANAGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BILL HOGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JACQUELINE KLEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BETH LIGUORI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • VICTORIA MARSELLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • VINCENZO MARSELLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KAVITA SEGHAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARVELLY ST CLOUD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $22,167,360
    Expenses
    $21,984,536
    Contributions
    $9,910,233
    Grants paid
    $428,833
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $22,513,706
    Expenses
    $22,219,152
    Contributions
    $10,811,113
    Grants paid
    $422,785
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $24,921,226
    Expenses
    $23,317,908
    Contributions
    $14,904,770
    Grants paid
    $393,713
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $20,523,577
    Expenses
    $19,124,465
    Contributions
    $12,004,397
    Grants paid
    $426,540

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.