Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAPITAL REGION CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC

EIN 14-1736856 ALBANY, NY

Revenue 2024
$1,138,819
Expenses 2024
$1,112,664

Program services were 98.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B12
Classification
1000
Street
5 COMPUTER DR S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DONALD BOYLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY BUELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG FORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MONA GOLUB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUCY HALSTEAD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEAN MAGUIRE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEANNE MALOY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT SCHOFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE WILDGRUBE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW GRATTAN

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK N EAGAN

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $522,666
    From this org
    $74,301
    From related orgs
    $362,767
    Other
    $85,598
    Hours/week
    8 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $67,918 + $331,601 related
    Bonus
    $6,383 + $31,166 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,692 + $22,908 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,860 + $48,138 related
    Filer's total
    $88,853 + $433,813 related
  • CHRISTINE A HOLLE

    VP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $150,484
    From this org
    $27,715
    From related orgs
    $110,862
    Other
    $11,907
    Hours/week
    9 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $27,715 + $110,862 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,067 + $8,266 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $315 + $1,259 related
    Filer's total
    $30,097 + $120,387 related
  • LAURA E MANN

    VP, BUSINESS RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $140,542
    From this org
    $119,244
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,298
    Hours/week
    40
  • THOMAS J O'CONNOR

    VP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $127,108
    From this org
    $11,682
    From related orgs
    $105,142
    Other
    $10,284
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related
  • JASON F BENITEZ

    VP, DEI

    Total calculated
    $128,333
    From this org
    $118,077
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,256
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,138,819
    Expenses
    $1,112,664
    Contributions
    $714,002
    Grants paid
    $70,998
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,204,020
    Expenses
    $1,173,331
    Contributions
    $756,959
    Grants paid
    $59,199
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,154,803
    Expenses
    $1,142,954
    Contributions
    $738,372
    Grants paid
    $13,678

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $944,210
    Expenses
    $878,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $851,634
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $850,996
    Expenses
    $820,190
    Assets (EOY)
    $495,172
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $805,193
    Expenses
    $804,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $261,613
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $712,871
    Expenses
    $710,475
    Assets (EOY)
    $276,329
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $412,707
    Expenses
    $429,945
    Assets (EOY)
    $159,467
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $396,669
    Expenses
    $418,588
    Assets (EOY)
    $310,884
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $382,707
    Expenses
    $384,963
    Assets (EOY)
    $149,663
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $349,891
    Expenses
    $370,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $153,416
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $366,925
    Assets (EOY)
    $172,918
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $349,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,774

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.