Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FENIMORE ART MUSEUM

EIN 15-0539110 COOPERSTOWN, NY

Revenue 2024
$24,002,518
Expenses 2024
$5,766,572

Program services were 30.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A540
Classification
2000
Street
5798 STATE HIGHWAY 80

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JANE FORBES CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • LAURENE KRASNY BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • THOMAS MORGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • JEFFREY PRESSMAN

    CHAIRMAN/ DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • REGINALD KNIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KATHLEEN FLANAGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • GARY CASSINELLI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • HENRY FC WEIL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • FRANCESCA ZAMBELLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • CHARLES KIELER

    VICE CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • STEPHEN M DUFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ERNA MCREYNOLDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • SHELLEY GRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • DOUGLAS E EVELYN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ROBERT S HANFT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • DORIS FISCHER MALESARDI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • PAUL D'AMBROSIO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $470,551
    From this org
    $214,750
    From related orgs
    $214,851
    Other
    $40,950
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,750 + $204,750 related
    Bonus
    $10,000 + $10,101 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,475 + $20,475 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $235,225 + $235,326 related
  • JOSEPH SIRACUSA

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $237,330
    From this org
    $108,510
    From related orgs
    $108,618
    Other
    $20,202
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $101,010 + $101,010 related
    Bonus
    $7,500 + $7,608 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,101 + $10,101 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $118,611 + $118,719 related
  • ANDREW MARIETTA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ANTHONY FASANO

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $24,002,518
    Expenses
    $5,766,572
    Contributions
    $18,797,187
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $22,041,209
    Expenses
    $5,216,368
    Contributions
    $20,746,777
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,430,675
    Expenses
    $5,378,816
    Contributions
    $2,098,401
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.