- Revenue 2024
- $82,950,360
- Expenses 2024
- $85,065,217
Program services were 82.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 899 MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ABIGAIL UNGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM KOEHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANETTA HENDERSHOT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINE ELLINGTON-ROWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMRY MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW WHITEHEAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICIA CARRINGTON ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD BISESI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT L ROBINSON II
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN WOLFGANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID MANN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH WOIKE
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $475,932
- From this org
- $447,402
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,530
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $439,991
- Bonus
- $6,655
- Other
- $756
- Deferred
- $13,660
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,870
- Filer's total
- $475,932
-
ELLEN BIELER
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH C DISTASIO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $339,698
- From this org
- $314,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,471
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,636
- Bonus
- $5,784
- Other
- $807
- Deferred
- $9,767
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,704
- Filer's total
- $339,698
-
MARILYN WILSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL A DE FREITAS ESQ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS SCHWARTZ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEXANDRA MNUSKIN
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $291,392
- From this org
- $277,260
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,132
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,101
- Bonus
- $4,051
- Other
- $108
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,132
- Filer's total
- $291,392
-
GURSHARON NIJJAR
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $282,575
- From this org
- $258,813
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,762
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $254,377
- Bonus
- $4,328
- Other
- $108
- Deferred
- $7,777
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,985
- Filer's total
- $282,575
-
JENINE PANER-BANSI
DIRECTOR OF ADDICTION MEDICINE
- Total calculated
- $330,866
- From this org
- $320,831
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,035
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $317,591
- Bonus
- $2,940
- Other
- $300
- Deferred
- $9,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $410
- Filer's total
- $330,866
-
JULIA RINGEL
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $248,569
- From this org
- $248,159
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $410
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $248,051
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $108
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $410
- Filer's total
- $248,569
-
SRIDHAR NILAM
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $237,281
- From this org
- $216,633
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,648
- Hours/week
- 30
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,910
- Bonus
- $2,250
- Other
- $473
- Deferred
- $6,836
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,812
- Filer's total
- $237,281
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $82,950,360
- Expenses
- $85,065,217
- Contributions
- $28,836,760
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $83,352,157
- Expenses
- $84,407,826
- Contributions
- $28,452,311
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $84,773,501
- Expenses
- $87,999,093
- Contributions
- $25,676,117
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,293,617
2023 THE GRANT/ASSISTANCE IWAS MADE TO BESTSELF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC. THAT PROVIDED INNOVATIVE, EVIDENCED BASED, ACCESSIBLE, AND FAMILY FOCUSED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO PROMOTE, HEALTH, HOPE, RECOVERY, AND ENHANCED QUALITY OF LIFE.
-
$1,095,913
2024 THE GRANT/ASSISTANCE IWAS MADE TO BESTSELF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC. THAT PROVIDED INNOVATIVE, EVIDENCED BASED, ACCESSIBLE, AND FAMILY FOCUSED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO PROMOTE, HEALTH, HOPE, RECOVERY, AND ENHANCED QUALITY OF LIFE.
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED USE; INFUSING THE POWER OF SPORT, PLAY AND EMOTIONAL WELLNESS INTO OUT OF SCHOOL TIME; CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER; 2021-2022 SAY YES MENTAL HEALTH SATELLITE CLINICS AT BPS
-
2022 PROGRAM FUNDING
-
2023 PROGRAM FUNDING
-
2024 PROGRAM FUNDING
-
2024 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
2023 CHARITABLE SUPPORT. ANY RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN COMMUNICATED TO THE GRANTEE.
-
2023 CLOSING THE GAP CLEVEHILL - FUND FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF EDUCATION FEDERAL GRANT
-
$50,000
2022 YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HOLDS PROPERTY FOR BESTSELF BEHAVORIAL HEALTH, INC. · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO BESTSELF BEHAVORIAL HEALTH, INC. · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE STRATEGIC DIRECTION/SUPPORT TO BESTSELF BEHAVORIAL HEALTH, INC. · NY
-
501(C)(3) · TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF BESTSELF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, INC. · NY
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.