Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CORTLAND REPERTORY THEATRE INC

EIN 16-1004610 CORTLAND, NY

Revenue 2024
$1,127,249
Expenses 2024
$1,162,539

Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2300
Street
24-26 PORT WATSON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KERBY THOMPSON

    PROD ARTISTIC D

    Total calculated
    $76,684
    From this org
    $76,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KIMBERLY ALLEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINE GREGORY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK FITZGERALD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • INGRID FOX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REED CLELAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEVI NIGGLI

    YOUTH MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOROTHEA FOWLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE BALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARRIET PRATT HIGGINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANNE GALUTZ

    GUILD CO-PRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSH APKER

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS KNOBEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARRISON MARSTED

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY BERTINI

    GUILD CO-PRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LIZ COLE

    AD HOC EXEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRICIA LYMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANN GAILOR

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICARDO NELSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK LEACH

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DREW THOMAS

    YOUTH MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN THOMAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK REYNOLDS

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,127,249
    Expenses
    $1,162,539
    Contributions
    $497,794
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $930,042
    Expenses
    $1,094,801
    Contributions
    $382,776
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $772,209
    Expenses
    $1,052,226
    Contributions
    $422,431
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $994,759
    Expenses
    $706,601
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,126,908
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $532,321
    Expenses
    $427,717
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,695,038
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,175,918
    Expenses
    $1,143,607
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,693,728
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $993,041
    Expenses
    $1,068,276
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,748,031
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,000,494
    Expenses
    $1,059,354
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,813,556

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.