Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BLUE CUT HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION

EIN 16-1489212 GENEVA, NY

Revenue 2024
$62,748
Expenses 2024
$92,508

Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L110
Classification
1000
Street
600 W WASHINGTON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE HOUSING TO LOW INCOME, DISABLED INDIVIDUALS

  • RESIDENTIAL EXPENSES RELATED TO OPERATING AND MANAGING A 8-UNIT APARTMENT PROJECT FOR LOW INCOME, DISABLED INDIVIDUALS WITH SPMI AS A PRIMARY DIAGNOSIS.

    Expenses $80,698

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN HOVEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA ANSLEY

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON STECK

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HUGH PRICE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $62,748
    Expenses
    $92,508
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $68,127
    Expenses
    $79,373
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $67,411
    Expenses
    $73,331
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,677
    Expenses
    $71,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,212
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $65,650
    Expenses
    $55,893
    Assets (EOY)
    $173,200
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $59,245
    Expenses
    $67,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $188,111
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,660
    Expenses
    $74,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $198,069
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $67,325
    Expenses
    $59,656
    Assets (EOY)
    $226,486
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $68,381
    Expenses
    $58,952
    Assets (EOY)
    $245,042
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $62,360
    Expenses
    $62,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $259,747
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,664
    Expenses
    $57,452
    Assets (EOY)
    $263,617
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,758
    Expenses
    $57,218
    Assets (EOY)
    $282,303
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $55,216
    Expenses
    $53,855
    Assets (EOY)
    $299,867

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.