Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DOMINIK HASEK YOUTH HOCKEY LEAGUE INC

EIN 16-1605422 BUFFALO, NY

Revenue 2024
$831,559
Expenses 2024
$874,057

Program services were 97.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N68
Classification
1000
Street
2607 NIAGARA ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE PROMOTION OF AND ENCOURAGEMENT IN THE PARTICIPATION OF THE SPORT OF HOCKEY BY THE LESS FORTUNATE CHILDREN.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE WNY CHILDREN IN NEED, THE FOUNDATIONS OF ATHLETIC, ACADEMIC, AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT WITHIN A FUN AND REWARDING HOCKEY-CENTERED PROGRAM. FIRST AND FOREMOST, HASEK'S HEROES PROVIDES A FOUNDATION OF ATHLETIC DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT THAT WILL ENABLE THESE CHILDREN TO ACHIEVE THEIR FUTURE LIFE GOALS. HASEK'S HEROES STRIVES TO PROVIDE A CARING AND SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN IN NEED IN THE WNY AREA. IN ADDITION TO FOSTERING ATHLETIC SKILLS AND ENGAGING YOUTH IN RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT THE HOCKEY SEASON, HASEK'S HEROES PROVIDES TEAM BUILDING AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS DURING BOTH ON-ICE AND OFF-ICE COMPONENTS OF THE PROGRAM. UNDER THE TERMS OF AN AGREEMENT WITH THE CITY OF BUFFALO, THE ORGANIZATION ALSO MANAGES AND OPERATES THE RIVERSIDE AND CAZENOVIA ICE RINKS. THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUE GENERATED FROM THE OPERATION OF THE ICE RINKS IS USED TO FUND PROGRAM OPERATIONS.

  • PROVIDED AN ARENA AT RIVERSIDE PARK FOR LESS FORTUNATE CHILDREN TO ENGAGE IN THE SPORT OF HOCKEY THROUGH CLINICS, TOURNAMENTS AND INSTRUCTIVE DEMONSTRATIONS.

    Expenses $368,770 · Revenue $432,202

  • THROUGH THE PROGRAM, HASEK'S HEROES, THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO INSTILL THE CHARACTERISTICS OF HONESTY, FELLOWSHIP, INDEPENDENCE, CONFIDENCE, SELF DISCIPLINE AND SELF-RELIANCE THAT CAN BE UTILIZED IN EVERYDAY LIFE.

    Expenses $174,946

  • PROVIDED AN ARENA AT CAZENOVIA PARK FOR LESS FORTUNATE CHILDREN TO ENGAGE IN THE SPORT OF HOCKEY THROUGH CLINICS, TOURNAMENTS AND INSTRUCTIVE DEMONSTRATIONS.

    Expenses $305,174 · Revenue $266,274

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jim Hornung Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karl Newell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Klawon CPA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dominik Hasek

    CHAIRMAN OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Spano

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Jureller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Miecznikowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Kleeh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Howard

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Collard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chad Rung

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Duddy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Westin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Bennett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brendon Burke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alyssa Gagliardi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Owen Herne

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $831,559
    Expenses
    $874,057
    Contributions
    $128,829
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $771,610
    Expenses
    $825,449
    Contributions
    $124,304
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $548,541
    Expenses
    $577,821
    Contributions
    $81,912
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $455,153
    Expenses
    $508,480
    Assets (EOY)
    $528,925
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $950,801
    Expenses
    $674,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $579,388
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $750,264
    Expenses
    $728,570
    Assets (EOY)
    $399,781
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $804,864
    Expenses
    $788,421
    Assets (EOY)
    $303,032
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $823,505
    Expenses
    $812,872
    Assets (EOY)
    $263,191

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.