Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SVARA

EIN 20-0292435 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$2,534,238
Expenses 2024
$2,163,331

Program services were 64.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X30
Classification
7200
Street
4411 N RAVENSWOOD AVE SUITE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BENAY LAPPE

    DIR/ROSH YESH.

    Total calculated
    $250,204
    From this org
    $224,926
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,278
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $224,926
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,434
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,844
    Filer's total
    $250,204
  • AYANA MORSE

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $184,400
    From this org
    $149,764
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,636
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,764
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,493
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,143
    Filer's total
    $184,400
  • ELLI KRANDEL

    DEVEL. DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $154,868
    From this org
    $139,999
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,869
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,999
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,669
    Filer's total
    $154,868
  • JO WARE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDY SUSSMAN

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGEL ALVAREZ-MAPP

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATI BOULAKIA-BORTNICK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BIANCO GONZALEZ-LESSER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL LIBENSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAM GROSBY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEYKN SCHMATZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARQUES HOLLIE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNA POLLACK

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,534,238
    Expenses
    $2,163,331
    Contributions
    $2,458,302
    Grants paid
    $14,031
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,494,663
    Expenses
    $2,150,811
    Contributions
    $1,389,876
    Grants paid
    $15,469
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,202,092
    Expenses
    $2,195,455
    Contributions
    $2,021,984
    Grants paid
    $10,480

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.