Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

826NYC INC

EIN 20-0526710 BROOKLYN, NY

Revenue 2024
$992,959
Expenses 2024
$1,085,247

Program services were 60.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
1200
Street
372 FIFTH AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

See Schedule O.

Activities or mission (Part I)

826NYC, Inc. is a nonprofit organization dedicated to supporting students ages 6-18 with their creative and expository writing skills.

  • 826NYC, Inc. is a nonprofit organization that encourages the exploration of endless possibilities through the power of writing. Undefined by circumstance, our students build the skills to boldly write their own paths forward. We support new and exciting approaches to writing and inspire student engagement. And we foster generations of creative writers and thinkers, who together will define a better future. 826NYC provides after-school literacy and writing programs that are focused on building practical academic and professional skills, fostering creativity, and developing strong socio-emotional outcomes. We also collaborate with schools and other organizations on student publishing projects that transform NYC students into published authors. challenging and enjoyable, and ultimately strengthen each students power to express ideas effectively, creatively, confidently, and in his or her individual voice.

    Expenses $657,076 · Revenue $153,509

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rebecca Lynn Darugar

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $136,081
    From this org
    $117,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,941
    Hours/week
    50
  • David Tuffy

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ted Wolff

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Kando

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christian Rongavilla

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathryn Yontef

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Colagiovanni

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Liza Steinberg Demby

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jamal Edwards

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michelle McGovern

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Aransas Savas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Danielle Sinay

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrew Sparkler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Trahan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $992,959
    Expenses
    $1,085,247
    Contributions
    $811,060
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,058,901
    Expenses
    $1,016,068
    Contributions
    $941,871
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,060,969
    Expenses
    $968,091
    Contributions
    $915,739
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,121,533
    Expenses
    $896,967
    Assets (EOY)
    $471,303
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $753,069
    Expenses
    $731,410
    Assets (EOY)
    $321,444
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $491,903
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,865

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.