Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ART THERAPY EXPRESS PROGRAM INC

EIN 20-0573336 HOCKESSIN, DE

Revenue 2025
$27,595
Expenses 2025
$52,153

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A25
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1661

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE ART THERAPY, ART EDUCATION, AND EXPRESSIVE ARTS (MUSIC, CREATIVE MOVEMENT, AND DRAMA) TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH MILD TO SEVERE PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND EMOTIONAL DISABILITIES.

  • ART THERAPY PROGRAMS WERE PROVIDED TO OVER 1,000 CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND EMOTIONAL DISABILITIES WITHIN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS, NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, AND WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. PARTICIPANTS UTILIZE ADAPTIVE TECHNOLOGY TO SUCCESSFULLY CREATE ART. THE PROGRAMS INCLUDE SPECIAL EVENT LARGE MURAL PAINTING WITH WHEELCHAIRS, DAY AND EVENING WEEKLY EXPRESSIVE ARTS SESSIONS, AND A MOBILE OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR SCHOOLS AND NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. PROGRAMS ARE ALSO PROVIDED WITHIN THE ADAPTED ART STUDIO FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOOL PROGRAMS, NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY WITH MILD TO SEVERE MULTIPLE DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $52,153 · Grants $18,881

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JANICE TUNELL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LEJAN CASTRO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ANTOINETTE DAVIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN DUNBAR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • SUSAN COLVIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PHYLLIS GUINIVAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BEN SZMIDT

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MARTIN O'CONNOR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBBIE SHIBER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LISA BARTOLI

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $42,000
    Compensation
    $42,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    54
  • DR ALETHEA MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $27,595
    Expenses
    $52,153
    Contributions
    $20,273
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $69,439
    Expenses
    $41,966
    Contributions
    $62,687
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $41,925
    Expenses
    $51,672
    Contributions
    $31,871
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $52,708
    Expenses
    $78,058
    Contributions
    $51,252
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $88,245
    Expenses
    $80,516
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,792
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $73,539
    Expenses
    $73,385
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,063
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $75,158
    Expenses
    $83,859
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,909
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $106,842
    Expenses
    $78,931
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,610
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $59,082
    Expenses
    $82,070
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,699
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $84,508
    Expenses
    $87,720
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,687
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $82,582
    Expenses
    $74,504
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,899
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,714
    Expenses
    $69,715
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,821
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,930
    Expenses
    $38,493
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,822
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $32,644
    Expenses
    $54,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,385

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

  • DFRC INC

    $23,000

    2024 TO PROMOTE A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF CITIZENS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES

  • DFRC INC

    $8,000

    2022 TO PROMOTE A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF CITIZENS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES

  • DFRC INC

    $6,400

    2023 TO PROMOTE A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF CITIZENS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.