- Revenue 2024
- $49,809,774
- Expenses 2024
- $52,950,975
Program services were 72.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N70
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 621 SIX FLAGS DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 4348), covering 973 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
82328 GR FAIRBANKS USBC BA
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 20-4617090 FAIRBANKS, AK
-
82323 MAT-SU VALLEY USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 01-0856925 WASILLA, AK
-
82333 TALLADEGA USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 20-3736814 ANNISTON, AL
-
82351 GR BIRMINGHAM USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 76-0827953 BIRMINGHAM, AL
-
82352 BALDWIN COUNTY USBC BA
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 20-4758662 BON SECOUR, AL
-
82348 CULLMAN USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 20-3374239 CULLMAN, AL
-
82341 HUNTSVILLE USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 41-2201808 HARVEST, AL
-
82330 ALABAMA STATE USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 20-4905853 HOKES BLUFF, AL
-
86847 GR MOBILE USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 83-0458998 MOBILE, AL
-
84750 SOUTHEAST ALABAMA USBC
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC EIN 04-3818397 NEW BROCKTON, AL
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DENNIS HACKER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
MIKE CANNINGTON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
ANTHONY COLANGELO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
BO GOERGEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
BRANDON BOWMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
CHRISSIE KENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
CHRISSY LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
CHRISTOPHER FLOYD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
DAVID HAYNES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
GLENDA BECKETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
KEVIN KRAUSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
KRISTOPHER PRATHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
MARK VAN METER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
MATTHEW RUSSO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
MATTHEW VOLTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
MELISSA MCDANIEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
NANCY SCHNEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
NICK PATE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
SHANNON PLUHOWSKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
STEPHANIE DYSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
SYDNEY BRUMMETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,151
- From this org
- $5,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
ERIC KAMMLAH
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $163,911
- From this org
- $130,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,297
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,259
- Bonus
- $3,355
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,518
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,779
- Filer's total
- $163,911
-
CHAD MURPHY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $512,318
- From this org
- $471,511
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,807
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $423,726
- Bonus
- $47,785
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,223
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,584
- Filer's total
- $512,318
-
JASON OVERSTREET
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $250,557
- From this org
- $216,716
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,841
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,716
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,257
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,584
- Filer's total
- $250,557
-
ROBERT STOKES
MANAGING IT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $231,597
- From this org
- $204,064
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,533
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,119
- Bonus
- $5,945
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,087
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,446
- Filer's total
- $231,597
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $49,809,774
- Expenses
- $52,950,975
- Contributions
- $16,866,616
- Grants paid
- $667,070
-
2023
- Revenue
- $44,187,538
- Expenses
- $49,881,987
- Contributions
- $15,346,968
- Grants paid
- $704,996
-
2022
- Revenue
- $35,512,399
- Expenses
- $44,372,934
- Contributions
- $15,013,965
- Grants paid
- $727,889
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 BREAST CANCER RESEARCH SUPPORT
-
2023 RESEARCH BOWLING HISTORY
-
2022 RESEARCH BOWLING HISTORY
-
2024 BREAST CANCER RESEARCH SUPPORT
-
2024 RESEARCH BOWLING HISTORY
-
$10,000
2024 ASSOCIATION COVID RELIEF
-
$10,000
2024 ASSOCIATION COVID RELIEF
-
$10,000
2024 ASSOCIATION COVID RELIEF
-
$10,000
2024 ASSOCIATION COVID RELIEF
-
$10,000
2024 ASSOCIATION COVID RELIEF
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$948,000
2023 SUPPORT COMMERCE IN SOUTHERN NEVADA
-
$573,340
2024 SUPPORT COMMERCE IN SOUTHERN NEVADA
-
$475,031
2024 TO PASS OPERATIONS OF IBC YOUTH TO UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS. FINAL YEAR FOR IBC YOUTH.
-
2024 US OPEN AND US WOMEN'S LEAGUE (PWBA)
-
2023 US OPEN AND US WOMENS
-
2022 US OPEN AND US WOMENS
-
$266,615
2022 SUPPORT COMMERCE IN SOUTHERN NEVADA
-
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$50,000
2024 SUPPORT COMMERCE IN SOUTHERN NEVADA
-
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · YOUTH BOWLING · WI
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.