Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART INC

EIN 20-1359710 BENTONVILLE, AR

Revenue 2024
$131,160,398
Expenses 2024
$96,110,839

Program services were 39.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A51
Classification
1000
Street
600 MUSEUM WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALICE L WALTON

    BOARD DIRECTOR & CHAIR EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • ANNEMARIE JAZIC

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNA MORRIS

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH GLASSMAN

    BOARD DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/4/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HANK THOMAS

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN TYSON

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OLIVIA WALTON

    BOARD DIRECTOR & CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEUART WALTON

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THELMA GOLDEN

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AUGUST MARTIN

    CFO & TREASURER (As of 3/14/24), Secretary (As of 7/15/24)

    Total calculated
    $377,001
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $363,359
    Other
    $13,642
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $319,359 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $44,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,692 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,950 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $377,001 related
  • JILL WAGAR

    DIRECTOR, MOMENTARY

    Total calculated
    $433,323
    From this org
    $405,453
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,870
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $405,453
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,070
    Filer's total
    $433,323
  • RICHARD A HOSLEY

    SECRETARY (UNTIL 6/13/24)

    Total calculated
    $453,365
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $438,178
    Other
    $15,187
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $211,215 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $226,963 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,387 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $453,365 related
  • ROD BIGELOW

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $574,622
    From this org
    $545,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,023
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $545,599
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,223
    Filer's total
    $574,622
  • AUSTEN BAILLY

    Chief Curator

    Total calculated
    $228,593
    From this org
    $211,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,939
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,654
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,986
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,953
    Filer's total
    $228,593
  • KERSTA HURST

    Chief Marketing, Communications and Digital Officer

    Total calculated
    $161,024
    From this org
    $146,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,803
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,221
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,221
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,582
    Filer's total
    $161,024
  • LELA DAVIDSON

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $277,326
    From this org
    $260,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,078
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,248
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,569
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,509
    Filer's total
    $277,326
  • MARISSA REYES

    Chief Learning and Engagement Officer

    Total calculated
    $185,195
    From this org
    $164,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,233
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,962
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,843
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,390
    Filer's total
    $185,195
  • STEPHEN REILY

    FOUNDING DIRECTOR, CATALYST PROJECT

    Total calculated
    $346,853
    From this org
    $328,796
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,057
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $328,796
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,964
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,093
    Filer's total
    $346,853

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $131,160,398
    Expenses
    $96,110,839
    Contributions
    $37,157,098
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $152,096,110
    Expenses
    $67,235,123
    Contributions
    $65,155,889
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $60,807,722
    Expenses
    $75,279,096
    Contributions
    $25,913,500
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.