- Revenue 2024
- $606,826,459
- Expenses 2024
- $551,051,132
Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G30
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 4100 JOHN R ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BORIS PASCHE MD
BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT KCI
- Total calculated
- $754,567
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $735,782
- Other
- $18,785
- Hours/week
- 21 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $462,885 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $272,897 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,121 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,664 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $754,567 related
-
BRIAN GAMBLE
PRESIDENT KCC
- Total calculated
- $1,095,039
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,040,039
- Other
- $55,000
- Hours/week
- 41
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $462,613 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $250,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $327,426 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,409 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $50,591 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,095,039 related
-
GEORGE H YOO MD
BOARD MEMBER/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $197,302
- From this org
- $197,302
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 41
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $197,302
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $197,302
-
SCOTT HUNTER
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DANIEL RET
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVID E DUPREY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH SAVOIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DEBRA PATRICH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GEANEEN M ARENDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
HUSSEIN AOUN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLEY LAFONTAINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KIMBERLY ESPY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL DUHAIME
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PHILIP INCARNATI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $13,036,599
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $12,956,846
- Other
- $79,753
- Hours/week
- 1 + 46 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,847,015 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,733,910 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,375,921 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,927 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $54,826 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $13,036,599 related
-
SHARI FERBER-KAUFMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SYLVESTER HESTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMONTHY MONAHAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $39,500
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $39,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
TOM KALAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
WAEL SAKR
BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
REGINA DOXTADER
VP CFO & SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $469,106
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $427,422
- Other
- $41,684
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $353,600 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $71,500 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,322 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,434 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $469,106 related
-
CHRISTOPHER D GRAUNSTADT
VP, OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $379,610
- From this org
- $342,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,801
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,488
- Bonus
- $59,511
- Other
- $810
- Deferred
- $36,787
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14
- Filer's total
- $379,610
-
JACOB BURMEISTER
CHIEF OF PHYSICS
- Total calculated
- $325,439
- From this org
- $311,411
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,028
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $272,077
- Bonus
- $38,092
- Other
- $1,242
- Deferred
- $14,014
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14
- Filer's total
- $325,439
-
JOSE SALDIVAR
DIR FACILITIES MAINTENANCE
- Total calculated
- $206,445
- From this org
- $169,032
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,413
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,719
- Bonus
- $20,280
- Other
- $1,033
- Deferred
- $12,979
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,434
- Filer's total
- $206,445
-
KATHLEEN CAROLIN
VP, CHIEF NURSING OFFICER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $331,476
- From this org
- $309,066
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,410
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,071
- Bonus
- $58,804
- Other
- $4,191
- Deferred
- $14,583
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,827
- Filer's total
- $331,476
-
KATHLEEN FEDORONKO
VP, CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $286,407
- From this org
- $223,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,080
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,424
- Bonus
- $25,581
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $38,646
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,434
- Filer's total
- $286,407
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $606,826,459
- Expenses
- $551,051,132
- Contributions
- $12,431
- Grants paid
- $592,835
-
2023
- Revenue
- $572,612,251
- Expenses
- $509,449,475
- Contributions
- $83,144
- Grants paid
- $952,943
-
2022
- Revenue
- $468,910,123
- Expenses
- $434,686,052
- Contributions
- $910,901
- Grants paid
- $1,101,545
-
2022
- Revenue
- $468,910,123
- Expenses
- $434,686,052
- Contributions
- $910,901
- Grants paid
- $1,101,545
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION
-
2023 SITE INVESTMENT GRANT
-
TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
$31,875
2023 RESEARCH
-
2022 SITE INVESTMENT GRANT
-
$28,764
2023 RESEARCH SUPPORT/SUBAWARDS
-
2024 SITE INVESTMENT GRANT
-
$13,600
2022 CLINICAL RESEARCH
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
MCLAREN BAY MEDICAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
BAY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
CHARLEVOIX NURSING HOME CORPORATION DBA BOULDER PARK TERRACE
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MI · controlled entity
-
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTE
501(C)(3) · CANCER RESEARCH & CARE CENTER · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · NURSING HOME · MI · controlled entity
-
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORG · MI
-
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE VILLAGE FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORG · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(4) · INSURANCE · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(4) · HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION · MI · controlled entity
-
MCLAREN HOSPICE AND HOME CARE FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · MANAGEMENT COMPANY · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · CANCER RESEARCH · MI · controlled entity
-
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MI · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHARLEVOIX NURSING HOME CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATIO N
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CARO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NORTHERN MICHIGAN HEMATOLOGY AND ONCOLGY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MCLAREN HOSPICE AND HOME CARE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LAKE ORION NURSING CENTER CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.