Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PARK PLACE CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY OF

EIN 20-1834903 TINLEY PARK, IL

Revenue 2024
$10,989,399
Expenses 2024
$13,664,803

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P75
Classification
1000
Street
18670 GRAPHICS DR STE 106

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO MAINTAIN RESIDENTIAL AND RELATED FACILITIES AND PROVIDE FOR THE PROPER CARE AND NURTURE OF THE ELDERLY AND INFIRM PEOPLE WHO SEEK COMPASSIONATE SERVICES IN THE LATER YEARS OF THEIR LIFE.

  • TO PROVIDE THE GENERAL PUBLIC LONG-TERM HEALTHCARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES FOR THE SICK, INJURED &/OR AGED.

    Expenses $11,971,009

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SCHUTT RICHARD

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $656,815
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $626,743
    Other
    $30,072
    Hours/week
    2 + 43 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $581,196 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $24,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $21,547 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $13,308 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,764 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $656,815 related
  • DEYOUNG WILLIAM

    COO

    Total calculated
    $499,915
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $418,786
    Other
    $81,129
    Hours/week
    2 + 43 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $403,346 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $15,440 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $62,990 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,139 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $499,915 related
  • VANDERGENUGTEN BARRY

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $480,941
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $456,582
    Other
    $24,359
    Hours/week
    2 + 43 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $336,749 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $100,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $19,833 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,279 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $15,080 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $480,941 related
  • AKANVISE CHRISTIANA

    CLINICAL ASS

    Total calculated
    $104,536
    From this org
    $100,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,021
    Hours/week
    35
  • VAN ESSEN DARREN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • GROENEWOLD JAKE

    CHAIR (THRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • HUIZENGA KAREN

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • HOVING KEN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JABAAY PATTI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BUIKEMA PAUL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • FEENSTRA TED

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,989,399
    Expenses
    $13,664,803
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,505,936
    Expenses
    $15,875,844
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,214,303
    Expenses
    $15,408,722
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,217,204
    Expenses
    $14,336,700
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,991,406
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,750,028
    Expenses
    $13,542,565
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,921,533
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,041,990
    Expenses
    $12,416,293
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,270,328
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,572,372
    Expenses
    $10,478,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,890,224
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,576,726
    Expenses
    $8,583,487
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,331,945

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016

Tax period
1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016
Principal officer
Barry VanderGenugten
Mailing address
18601 N Creek DrTinley Park IL 60477

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.