Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA COUNCIL OF LAND TRUSTS ACTION FUND

EIN 20-2009364 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2024
$1,751,621
Expenses 2024
$1,618,786

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
C32
Classification
1000
Street
555 CAPITOL MALL STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRIDGET FITHIAN

    DIR/PRESIDENT (start 7/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL RINGGOLD

    SEC(thru 4/25)/TREAS(st 4/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NOELLE CHAMBERS

    TREASURER (thru 4/25)/DIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM KOLPIN

    SECRETARY (start 4/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH FORSBURG PARDI

    PRESIDENT (thru 7/24)/Dir

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Audrey Rust Thru 724

    Secretary/ Treasurer/ Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,751,621
    Expenses
    $1,618,786
    Contributions
    $1,715,220
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $50,000
    Expenses
    $35,349
    Contributions
    $50,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $127,516
    Expenses
    $377,551
    Contributions
    $115,000
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.