- Revenue 2023
- $703,744
- Expenses 2023
- $694,223
Program services were 57.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R20
- Classification
- 5100
- Street
- 180 OTTAWA NW STE 5200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
The recruitment, training, and support of community volunteers to advocate for the best interests of abused and neglected children who are temporary or permanent wards of the court in Kent County, Michigan.
-
To recruit, screen, train, and support volunteers to assist judges by providing information and recommendations about what is in the best interests of the children under their jurisdiction.
Expenses $396,456
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Derek Aten
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tara Kiely
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nancy Brozek
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina Burr
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Geoffrey Boutelier
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Claire Guisfredi
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heidi Hendricks
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angie Mason-Maranda
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Nelson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristin Snyder
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amanda Witte
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy Mullen
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill Holmes
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie Sheler
CEO
- Total calculated
- $109,125
- From this org
- $100,868
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,257
- Hours/week
- 48
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $703,744
- Expenses
- $694,223
- Contributions
- $669,025
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $658,362
- Expenses
- $623,751
- Contributions
- $592,562
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $684,716
- Expenses
- $607,798
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,090,804
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $813,372
- Expenses
- $523,488
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,011,033
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $747,368
- Expenses
- $571,699
- Assets (EOY)
- $711,784
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $394,672
- Expenses
- $345,148
- Assets (EOY)
- $334,905
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $394,255
- Expenses
- $330,847
- Assets (EOY)
- $286,198
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $293,356
- Assets (EOY)
- $239,934
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $268,289
- Assets (EOY)
- $178,683
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $240,759
- Assets (EOY)
- $118,707
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$182,465
2024 PASS THROUGH FUNDING TO LOCAL PROGRAMS
-
$49,255
2023 PASS THROUGH FUNDING TO LOCAL PROGRAMS
-
$37,977
2022 PASS THROUGH FUNDING TO LOCAL PROGRAMS
-
2022 ALLOCATION
-
2022 Pass Through
-
2024 ALLOCATION/DESIGNATION
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GREATER OTTAWA COUNTY UNITED WAY
$18,000
2022 ACADEMIC MONITORING
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,300
2023 CIVIL RIGHTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.