Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RESTORE NYC INC

EIN 20-2390142 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$4,188,032
Expenses 2024
$5,107,337

Program services were 62.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P80
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1804

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Vanessa Holliday

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $171,734
    From this org
    $147,917
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,817
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,917
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,009
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,808
    Filer's total
    $171,734
  • Travis Tinney

    CDO Thru 06/2025

    Total calculated
    $164,320
    From this org
    $158,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,320
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,320
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $164,320
  • Rebekah Sullivan

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $161,801
    From this org
    $148,148
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,653
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,148
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,417
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,236
    Filer's total
    $161,801
  • Ida Kaastra-Mutoigo

    President FRM

    Total calculated
    $132,447
    From this org
    $125,542
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,905
    Hours/week
    36
  • Lenore Schaffer

    Director of EE

    Total calculated
    $132,398
    From this org
    $102,707
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,691
    Hours/week
    36
  • Leslie Kalina

    Controller

    Total calculated
    $117,943
    From this org
    $103,904
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,039
    Hours/week
    36
  • Sandra Diaz

    Director of Impact

    Total calculated
    $116,071
    From this org
    $102,067
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,004
    Hours/week
    36
  • Tameika Halliman

    Director of HR

    Total calculated
    $114,193
    From this org
    $100,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,884
    Hours/week
    36
  • Dorthe Tate

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Allen Trew

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Welch

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jasmine Wood

    Dir. Thru 06/04

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Haejin shim

    Dir. Thru 12/31

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Ann Dunn

    Dir. Thru 02/09

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joseph Esposito

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • April Tam Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lindsey Wiersma

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Tanksly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Katrina Massey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,188,032
    Expenses
    $5,107,337
    Contributions
    $4,155,532
    Grants paid
    $813,839
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,999,406
    Expenses
    $5,522,659
    Contributions
    $4,897,002
    Grants paid
    $685,308
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,202,967
    Expenses
    $5,149,953
    Contributions
    $5,131,644
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.