Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

EIN 20-3000282 FORT SNELLING, MN

Revenue 2023
$15,715,114
Expenses 2023
$16,528,584

Program services were 86.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
6202 BLOOMINGTON RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA (EIN 22-1576300). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN R ANDREWS

    SCOUT EXEC/E

    Total calculated
    $422,557
    From this org
    $378,129
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,428
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $378,129
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $39,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,828
    Filer's total
    $422,557
  • COLLEEN BRAZIER

    DEPUTY SCOUT

    Total calculated
    $175,723
    From this org
    $149,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,625
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,098
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,606
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,019
    Filer's total
    $175,723
  • JENNIFER HEDAL

    DIR. OF DEVE

    Total calculated
    $155,034
    From this org
    $124,390
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,644
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,390
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,945
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,699
    Filer's total
    $155,034
  • ROBERT THIELEN

    ASST DIR. FI

    Total calculated
    $147,949
    From this org
    $122,175
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,774
    Hours/week
    40
  • TRAVIS SUTTEN

    DIR. CAMPING

    Total calculated
    $132,056
    From this org
    $116,077
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,979
    Hours/week
    40
  • RACHEL BLACKER

    ACCOUNTING M

    Total calculated
    $126,234
    From this org
    $104,991
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,243
    Hours/week
    40
  • PAULA MILLER JAN - JUNE

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $121,257
    From this org
    $103,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,765
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related
  • DOUG PARISH

    CFO/TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $86,743
    From this org
    $77,070
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,673
    Hours/week
    40 + 3 related
  • JOHN G PATTERSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN H GUTHMANN

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL KAUS

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DENNIS GOETZ MAY - DECEMBER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD SIT

    VP CAMPING/P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC MILLER

    VP DEVELOPME

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NANCY DANA

    VP EXPL. & S

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMAL RUSHDY

    VP GOVERNANC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOM JOLLIE

    VP MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NANCY NELSON

    VP PROGRAM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JACOB FOLKS

    VP MEMBERSHI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARI BJORHUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KIE JANZEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREW R ADAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS H ALT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRAD BAKKEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT BECKETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,715,114
    Expenses
    $16,528,584
    Contributions
    $7,187,400
    Grants paid
    $1,129,980
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,913,005
    Expenses
    $20,263,842
    Contributions
    $4,854,487
    Grants paid
    $2,386,411

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.