- Revenue 2024
- $457,349
- Expenses 2024
- $503,025
Program services were 67.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E32
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 534 SPRATT ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To remove health issues as barriers to self-sufficiency and upward mobility for homeless women, and as impediments to development and readiness to learn for homeless children, by providing free healthcare the is easily accessible. For adults, health issues can cause and will prolong homelessness, interrupting job searches and interviews and jeopardizing employment due to health-related absenteeism. For children, health issues can negatively impact development (physical, psychological, emotional, social, behavioral), preparation to enter school and performance in school. Ease of access is fostered by clinic location within the shelter where patients live, convenient hours of Monday through Friday, 8:30 to 5:00pm, all services are free (nursing and provider care, health assessment tests, screens and diagnostic labs, prescription/OTC medications, treatments, health information), prompt walk-in care on the first and subsequent visits, unlimited free visits and services simply by showing th
Activities or mission (Part I)
Lacking access to healthcare and medical services, clinic clients are increasingly presenting with comorbidities of complicated and serious health issues, sometimes requiring immediate and urgent action. Comprehensive assessment and diagnoses (Early Detection, Aversion & Prevention assessment tools, point-of-care tests, and diagnostics), integrated clinic and collaborative treatments (physicians and nurses) and ongoing clinic supervision and coordination of care (Medical Assistants) is provided in lieu of nonemergent ER visits. Clinic being located within the shelter where clients live is the key to success (resolving, controlling, managing, averting, and preventing issues being addressed). The ultimate success/goal is unencumbered health issues that allow clients to get jobs, become self-sufficient and live a better quality of life.
-
We specialize in providing free healthcare and medical services to homeless women and children that lack access to care due to lacking money, Medicaid and mobility. 85% report income of less than 100% FPL. Fee-for-service, low cost and sliding scale clinics are unaffordable.
Expenses $340,958
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Gus Gianakapolous DDS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Alan Chadd
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Carolyn Lovejoy Krueger-Andes
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Maura S Atwater
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Paul Tsahakis MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Susan Carr
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Brittany Watson MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Geoffrey Maibohm
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Deronda Metz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Iris Smalls Hubbard
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
David A Pearson MD
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Tracy Petleski PhD DNP RN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Michelle Dunne
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Monica Able
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Stephanie McDonald RN BSN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Kyle Roedersheimer MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
E Parker Hays Jr MD
Med Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jillian Niles
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $457,349
- Expenses
- $503,025
- Contributions
- $456,859
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $457,669
- Expenses
- $525,983
- Contributions
- $454,868
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $537,317
- Expenses
- $563,631
- Contributions
- $534,940
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $642,298
- Expenses
- $707,182
- Assets (EOY)
- $247,075
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $614,675
- Expenses
- $574,107
- Assets (EOY)
- $311,403
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $637,448
- Expenses
- $603,118
- Assets (EOY)
- $271,580
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $562,421
- Expenses
- $594,841
- Assets (EOY)
- $237,354
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $750,283
- Expenses
- $769,563
- Assets (EOY)
- $268,635
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $717,311
- Expenses
- $764,827
- Assets (EOY)
- $286,776
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $460,576
- Expenses
- $415,353
- Assets (EOY)
- $263,550
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $411,643
- Assets (EOY)
- $216,248
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $394,479
- Assets (EOY)
- $254,645
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $328,296
- Assets (EOY)
- $143,174
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs
-
$35,000
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2023 Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs
-
$20,000
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH
-
$20,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2023 Access to health and dental care for the underserved living at Salvation Army Center of Hope
-
$8,000
2024 Unrestricted Operating Support
-
2024 SUPPORT TO US CLINICS & HEALTH CENTERS FOR LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED PATIENTS
-
2023 ONGOING
-
2022 ONGOING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.