Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEW YORK STATE ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS DISASTER RELIEF FUN INC

EIN 20-3543722 ALBANY, NY

Revenue 2023
$100,015
Expenses 2023
$25,000

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1000
Street
130 WASHINGTON AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

TO RAISE OR RECEIVE FUNDS TO PROVIDE CHARITABLE SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES AFFECTED BY A PERSONAL OR NATURAL DISASTER WITH PREFERANCE TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES RESIDING AND/OR SITUATED IN NEW YORK STATE.

  • TO PROVIDE CHARITABLE SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES AFFECTED BY A PERSONAL OR NATURAL DISASTER WITH A PREFERENCE TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES RESIDING AND/OR SITUATED IN NEW YORK STATE.

    Expenses $25,000

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN VERNAZZA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH RIVELLINO

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUNCAN MACKENZIE

    SECRETARY/NYSAR CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH RENTZ

    NYSAR CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER VUCETIC

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID LEGAZ

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACQLENE ROSE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $100,015
    Expenses
    $25,000
    Contributions
    $100,015
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $750
    Expenses
    $50,006
    Contributions
    $750
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $55
    Expenses
    $10,076
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,530
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $46,575
    Expenses
    $65,075
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,551
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $100,000
    Expenses
    $51,450
    Assets (EOY)
    $81,051
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $51,375
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,501
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $100,000
    Expenses
    $51,325
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,876
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $22,750
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,201
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $1,250
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,951
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $12,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,201
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $5,000
    Expenses
    $6,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $72,534

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.