Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

IOWA PUBLIC RADIO INC

EIN 20-4227123 DES MOINES, IA

Revenue 2024
$10,221,056
Expenses 2024
$10,031,340

Program services were 71.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A24
Classification
1000
Street
2111 GRAND AVE STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Myrna Johnson

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $225,481
    From this org
    $198,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,186
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,295
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,171
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,015
    Filer's total
    $225,481
  • Kelly Edmister

    Director of Finance and Operations

    Total calculated
    $146,099
    From this org
    $131,596
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,503
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andrea Hansen

    Director of Development

    Total calculated
    $126,328
    From this org
    $113,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,033
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nora Everett

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Libby Jacobs

    Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Schnirring

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alejandro Hernandez

    Board Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ardis Kelley

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Waller

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Martin

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chuck Swanson

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Yepsen

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helen Miller

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacy Johnson

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeneane Beck

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kaye Lozier

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Brown

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lijun Chadima

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Rayburn

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Nolte

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Brennan

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Welchans

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Warren Madden

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Jones-Folsom

    Director of Finance and Operations

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,221,056
    Expenses
    $10,031,340
    Contributions
    $9,513,023
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,981,427
    Expenses
    $9,523,986
    Contributions
    $9,571,783
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,797,138
    Expenses
    $9,302,071
    Contributions
    $12,530,053
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.