Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COLORADO DEMOCRACY ALLIANCE

EIN 20-4366413 DENVER, CO

Revenue 2024
$615,075
Expenses 2024
$524,974

Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
R01
Classification
3000
Street
1401 17TH ST STE 320

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Daniel Ramos

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $184,100
    From this org
    $101,255
    From related orgs
    $82,845
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    22 + 18 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $101,255 + $82,845 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $101,255 + $82,845 related
  • Jen Walmer

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Erin Egan

    Vice-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Karen Schauble

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Adam Eichberg

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • James Iacino

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rachel Kaygi

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Walsh

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Alexandra Acker-Lyons

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joanne Schwartz

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jayson Sime

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $615,075
    Expenses
    $524,974
    Contributions
    $614,550
    Grants paid
    $170,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $331,875
    Expenses
    $333,032
    Contributions
    $331,875
    Grants paid
    $100,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $363,650
    Expenses
    $195,921
    Contributions
    $363,650
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • Color Action Fund

    $60,000

    2024

  • Centennial State Prosperity

    $45,000

    2024

  • Conservation Colorado

    $25,000

    2024

  • One Colorado

    $25,000

    2024

  • Cobalt

    $25,000

    2023

  • Color Action Fund

    $25,000

    2023

  • New Era Colorado

    $25,000

    2023

  • Cobalt

    $15,000

    2024

  • Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mtn

    $15,000

    2023

  • One Colorado

    $10,000

    2023

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.