Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC MUSEUM

EIN 20-5071420 GRAND RAPIDS, MI

Revenue 2024
$19,808,927
Expenses 2024
$10,455,457

Program services were 75.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A50
Classification
1000
Street
272 PEARL ST NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE GRPM EXISTS TO BE A LIVING MONUMENT OF ARTIFACTS, IDEAS AND STORIES TOLD THROUGH EXHIBITIONS, EVENTS, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING DESIGNED TO INSPIRE, MOTIVATE AND CELEBRATE OUR HUMAN BOND. WE ENRICH THE LIVES OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH EXPERIENCES OF THE WIDER WORLD IN A UNIQUELY GRAND RAPIDS CONTEXT. OUR VISION IS TO INSPIRE PASSIONATE CURIOSITY AND A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF THE WORLD AROUND US.

  • THE GRPM OFFERS A WIDE VARIETY OF PROGRAMS AND SERVICES FOR VISITORS OF ALL AGES FOCUSING ON HISTORY, SCIENCE AND CULTURE. IN ADDITION TO THREE FLOORS OF CORE EXHIBITS, THE GRPM OFFERS A ROTATING SELECTION OF TEMPORARY EXHIBITS. THE CHAFFEE PLANETARIUM PROVIDES VISITORS WITH AN IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE THAT EXPLORES THE WONDERS OF SPACE AND THE UNIVERSE. EDUCATIONAL AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED FOR STUDENTS OF ALL AGES, INCLUDING FIELD TRIPS, WORKSHOPS, AND SUMMER CAMPS. THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION FEATURES OVER 250,000 ARTIFACTS AND SPECIMENS FROM A VARIETY OF FIELDS, INCLUDING ANTHROPOLOGY, NATURAL HISTORY, AND MORE. THE DIGITAL STRATEGY IS FOCUSED ON MAKING THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION AND EDUCATIONAL CONTENT MORE ACCESSIBLE USING NEW INTERACTIVE TECHNOLOGIES. THE MUSEUM HOSTS A VARIETY OF EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, INCLUDING LECTURES, CONCERTS, AND FAMILY-FRIENDLY ACTIVITIES. THE GRPM PROVIDES OUTREACH SERVICES TO SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, BRINGING EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES AND PROGRAMMING TO UNDERSERVED AREAS. THE MUSEUM'S STAFF AND SCHOLARS ENGAGE IN RESEARCH RELATED TO THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTIONS, CONTRIBUTING TO THE FIELD OF KNOWLEDGE IN A VARIETY OF DISCIPLINES.

    Expenses $7,898,474 · Revenue $1,481,955

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARLIN FEYEN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICH NOREEN

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMES HAVEMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DR JESSE BERNAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LYMAN S PARKS JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DALE ROBERTSON

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $247,799
    From this org
    $232,469
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,330
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,469
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,330
    Filer's total
    $247,799
  • KAREN WILBURN

    CFO & VP OF ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $124,821
    From this org
    $124,492
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $329
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • MARI BETH JOHNSON-JELKS

    VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $122,937
    From this org
    $116,499
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,438
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related
  • STEPHANIE OGREN

    VP OF SCIENCE & EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $106,892
    From this org
    $100,454
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,438
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $19,808,927
    Expenses
    $10,455,457
    Contributions
    $17,266,836
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,379,181
    Expenses
    $10,324,415
    Contributions
    $8,170,109
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $20,611,936
    Expenses
    $9,307,834
    Contributions
    $17,786,435
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,500,856
    Expenses
    $9,057,920
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,773,434
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,206,945
    Expenses
    $7,461,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,797,722
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,666,843
    Expenses
    $7,580,036
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,209,769
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,503,439
    Expenses
    $7,804,920
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,061,741
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,397,843
    Expenses
    $7,383,134
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,517,488

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.